Sold2020Late 19th C. Southern Plains Hide Shield w/ FigureNative American, Central/Southern Plains, probably Cheyenne, Black Hawk, or Crow, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. An incredibly lightweight shield meant to be wielded while riding on horsebackSee Sold Price
Sold2017Southern Plains Warrior's ShieldEarly 1900s, Rare thick buffalo hide shield with mineral painted red and yellow design. A great original shield purchased in Flagstaff in 1951. Lacing may have been replaced. Very good condition. Ex.See Sold Price
Sold2017Comanche Polychrome Painted War Shield c. 1870The lot features a beautifully polychrome painted authentic circa 1870 Southern Plains War Shield attributed to the Comanche. The piece shows a brain tanned Buffalo stretched hide construction wettedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painted Hide Shield with fringe19 ½” painted Hide Shield with fringe, Turkey Feather Décor, Buffalo Hide, Brain Tanned, purchased from Sioux Indians, 1937 - if being shipped out of country, need to make arrangements with an expSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Maasai Painted Hide Shield and Milk Gourd Height 39A Maasai Painted Hide Shield and Milk Gourd Kenya or Tanzania, Circa 20th Century A.D. Height 39 inches (99 cm). Property from the Collection of Fred W. Everett, The Villages, Florida Provenance: RoyaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Zulu African painted hide shield. Red and blackZulu African painted hide shield. Red and black geometric designs on a cream tone ground. Leather wrapped edges. 25.5 x 40in.See Sold Price
Sold2018An African Masai Painted Hide Shield and SpearKenya, early 20thc.,hand made and painted with geometric designs in red and black pigment. With wood and iron spear. 36 x 26 in. , spear 46 in. See Sold Price
Sold2022Maasai Painted Hide Shield, Mid 1900sAfrican painted wood 'Sirata' shield in oval form, from the semi-nomadic Maassai people of Kenya Circa mid 1900s. The shield if composed of hide, wood, pigment, and leather. 38 1/2" HSee Sold Price
Sold2017TWO ETHNOGRAPHIC SPEARS AND A PAINTED HIDE SHIELD20th Century. Each with a polished steel blade and wood shaft, the bottom with steel points, the shaped oval hide with a concave center, an inside bow handhold, geometrically painted. Length of spearsSee Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL: Maasai Warrior's Shield and Spears, Kenya, 20thTRIBAL: Maasai Warrior's Shield and Spears, Kenya, 20th C., animal hide, pigment, metal, painted hide shield of ovate form with two spears, wear consistent with age and use including some paint loss,See Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL: Maasai Shield, Kenya, 20th C., animal hide,TRIBAL: Maasai Shield, Kenya, 20th C., animal hide, pigment, painted hide shield of ovate form, wear consistent with age and use, approximately 36" h. [PROVENANCE: Davis Collection.]See Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL: Zulu shield, animal hide with pigment, paintedTRIBAL: Zulu shield, animal hide with pigment, painted hide shield of ovate form, wear consistent with age and use, approximately 36" h. [PROVENANCE: Davis Collection.]See Sold Price
Sold2022Pueblo Painted Buffalo Hide ShieldPueblo Painted Buffalo Hide Shield mid-19th century concave form, crafted from 1/2-inch-thick buffalo hide; painted abstract design in colors of yellow, black, and red diameter 19-1/2 inches ...this sSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Pair of Southern Cheyenne Beaded Hide MoccasinA Pair of Southern Cheyenne Beaded Hide Moccasinsc. 1900 hide, glass seed beads, sinew,See Sold Price
Sold2020Early 20th C. Mandara Painted Hide & Metal ShieldWestern/Central Africa, Cameroon or Chad, Mandara/Wandala (sometimes Kirdi), ca. early 20th century CE. A massive shield, made of iron overlaid with water buffalo horn and painted with a dark red crosSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Native American Painted Hide Dance ShieldVintage Native American Hand Painted and Hand Made Hide Dance Shield. Measures 26 inches x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020MAASAI POLYCHROME LEATHER SHIELD19th c. Maasai Painted Buffalo Hide Shield, elliptical shape, leather is sewn onto a wooden frame and wrapped with leather strips, surface is decorated in red, black and white in crescent and triangulSee Sold Price
Sold2023Southern Cheyenne "Four-Tab" Beaded Hide Pipe BagThis is a beautiful and scarce “four-tab” beaded pipe bag from the Southern Cheyenne. The bag shows four beaded bifurcated (split) hanging sections referred to as tabs, collectors call these bSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Pair of Southern Cheyenne Woman's Beaded HideA Pair of Southern Cheyenne Woman's Beaded Hide Leggings c. 1910hide, glass seedSee Sold Price
Sold2022(on-2) AFRICAN HIDE PAINTED SHIELD GEOMETRICDesign. 20th century. 30 inches x 20 inches. Hide, leather, grass and wood. Hand painted geometric design. 2) Small 20th century hide shield. 16 inches x 10 inches. Shield being sold with metaleasel.See Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY TOPOSA HIDE SHIELDToposa Hide Shield, Southern Sudan, Nilotic peoples. Early 20th century.The thick, curved animal hide supported by central wood stick, made into the handle. Original patina. 23 1/4 x 9 in.Good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2017AFRICAN MAASAI PAINTED TRIBAL SHIELDAFRICAN MAASAI PAINTED TRIBAL SHIELD: Painted hide attached to a wood armature and connected with sinew, 18"h X 12"w. With undocumented provenance from the owner.See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage African Maasai Warrior Shield & SpearsA vintage African Maasai Warrior Shield Painted Hide On Wood Frame with two spears. The spears are tied to the back of the shield. Pieces are crafted from natural materials, wood, beads, metal, shellsSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsMid Century Plains Indian Hand Painted Shield - Lakota - Sioux$30(3 bids)
16 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHandmade Mid Century African Masai Hide Warrior Shield and Spears$100
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisSpode Hand Painted Porcelain Armorial Shield Cabinet Plate Molded Flowers c1820$180
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare 18th-19th C. Mughal Indian Turtle Shell Battle Shield with Hand Painted Decorations$300
20 hrs LeftBaker's Antiques and AuctionsHand Painted cast iron southern bell holding hat and flower$425