Sold2024The Funeral by Clementine Hunter (Authenticated)**For an in-house shipping quote, please reach out to us at rockauctiongallery@gmail.com** Artist: Clementine Hunter (1886-1988) Medium: Oil Paint on Board Date: c. 1950 Movement/Style: Outsider Art DSee Sold Price
2024Funeral Procession (Authenticated Clementine Hunter Folk Art Painting, Large)About the Item Probably the largest and best I have had . . . . If you have been watching the prices of Clementine Hunter's work, you will know that they soared after record prices were reached for thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Funeral", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, titled en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Clementine Hunter. Large Funeral Procession.Clementine Hunter. Large Funeral Procession. c. 1950. Initialed. Oil on upsom board. Very minor loss at church roof, otherwise excellent condition. Image is 29” w x 22”h. Frame is 34” w x 26”hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Clementine Hunter (American, 1886-1986) Funeral Scene.Clementine Hunter (American, 1886-1986) Funeral Scene. Oil on canvasboard, initialed lower right, titled en verso Board: 14" x 18" Frame: 14.75" x 18.75"See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter experSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wedding", oil on board, monogrammed mid-right, 16 in. x 24 in., unframed Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter exSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Flowers", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 8 in. x 12 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter exSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Baptism", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 12 in. x 16 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Gin", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., matted. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter exSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Goose", oil on panel, monogrammed lower right, 4 in. x 6 in., framed Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter expertSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine HunterClementine Hunter American, 1887-1987 Funeral Procession Signed with conjoined initials (cr) Oil on board 16 x 23 1/2 inches Provenance: St. Charles Gallery, Inc., New Orleans, LA, Nov. 20, 2021, 1188See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 15 3/4 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned ClemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed mid-right, 18 1/8 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementineSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wash Day", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 16 in. x 24 in., unframed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renownedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Clementine Hunter. Harriet Tubman Leading Child.Clementine Hunter. Harriet Tubman Leading Child Out of Slavery. c. 1940's. Oil on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 9" w x 12"h. Archival frame is 18" w x 21"h. Authenticated by Shelby Gilley. Est.See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias in Yellow Bowl", oil on panel, monogrammed lower right, 4 in. x 6 in., framed Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned ClementSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Pecan Picking", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 12 in. x 16 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on wall paneling, monogrammed lower center, 17 1/4 in. x 10 7/8 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClemenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Eating Watermelon", c. 1950s oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 10 in. x 15 7/8 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renownedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Saturday Night Fight", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 9 in. x 16 in., unframed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned ClemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementinSee Sold Price
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryClementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1987), "Wash Day," c. 1980, H.- 18 in., W.- 24 in., Fram$3,750(3 bids)
May 10Crescent City Auction GalleryFive Piece Collection of Clementine Hunter Hand-Painted Porcelain Serviceware, 20th/21st c., Platter$400
3 days LeftCarstens GalleriesClementine Reuben Hunter Oil on Canvas on Panel Art: 16" x 12" attributed.$1,000