Sold2016Watercolor, Edgar ForknerEdgar Forkner (American, 1867 - 1945), Still Life with White and Pink Roses, watercolor and gouache, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 27"h x 21.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945) Untitled WatercolorEdgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945) Untitled Watercolor signed Edgar Forkner lower right 14 3/4 x 21 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Forkner Harbor WatercolorEdgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945). Watercolor painting depicting a harbor scene with ships of various sizes docked along the waterfront. Signed along the lower left.Height: 12 in x width: 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Forkner Ships in Harbor Watercolor PaintingEdgar Forkner Ships in Harbor Watercolor Painting, framed under glass with Marshall Fields tag on reverse. Listed Illinois artist born 1867 and died 1945. Measurements in inches: 14 x 16 1/2, image: 1See Sold Price
Sold20222 Harbor Scenes: J. Edgar Forkner, Christopher MurphyJ. Edgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945) watercolor harbor scene depicting a ship docked beside a wooden pier with other boats in the background. Signed lower right, "Edgar Forkner." Housed under glassSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Forkner ''White Roses Still Life'' WatercolorEdgar Forkner (1867-1945 American) ''White Roses Still Life'' Watercolor on Paper 18''x14'' Image. Signed l.r. with Schneider Art Galleries, Seattle label on verso. Original gilt carved framing 21.5''See Sold Price
Sold2017Edgar Forkner (1867-1945 Washington) Roses Still LifeEdgar Forkner (1867-1945 Washington) Roses Still Life Oil on Canvas 31''x34'' Image. An impressive large floral oil by Forkner. Signed l.r. corner. Housed in original gilt frame 34''x37''. Excellent cSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edgar Forkner Indiana Painting AEdgar Forkner Indiana Painting A Item A of items A-G, one of seven Indiana paintings from an Indianapolis collection offered individually in this sale. FORKNER, Edgar (American, 1867-1945): Journeys ESee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Edgar Forkner Oil CanvasBeautiful Edgar Forkner oil canvas, 19.5 x 16.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1867 - 1945. Water-colorist, Edgar Forkner was born in 1867 in Richmond, Indiana. Equally adept at paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Forkner Oil BoardEdgar Forkner oil board, American artist, beautiful marina, 13 x 11 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1867 - 1945. Water-colorist, Edgar Forkner was born in 1867 in Richmond, Indiana. EquaSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Edgar Forkner 11x15 O/B Ships at HarborJames Edgar Forkner (IN/WA, 1867-1945) 11x15 , O/B , signed lower right , Ships at Harbor , Depicting: harbor in Washington stateSee Sold Price
Sold2018J Edgar Forkner (2) WC Floral Still LifesJ Edgar Forkner (IN/WA, 1867-1945) (2) , WC , both signed , Floral Still Lifes including: 20x15 depicting variety bouquet in green vase, and 20x14 depicting pansies in blue vase, each size as framed 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Untitled Saugatuck Watercolor by Edgar Arthur RupprechtUntitled W(1888-1954). Undated, signed Edgar A Rupprecht. Approx. 25"x33" OA; 15"x22 3/4" SS. Piece has not been removed from frame for examination. Part of a Saugatuck/Douglas Art Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar J Forkner 11.5x16 WC Boats at HarborEdgar J Forkner (IN/WA, 1867-1945) 11.5x16 , WC , signed lower left , Boats at Harbor , Depicting: Washington state, Pacific harbor, Provenance: Estate of Gary Rickettssize as framed: 19x 23.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Degas WatercolorEdgar Degas appears in lower right. Attribute to Edgar Degas, this is not a print, is a unique piece. Technique: Watercolor Measures: 10 x 13 inches Image size Medium: on paper. Provenance: Private CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Degas WatercolorEdgar Degas appears in lower center. Attribute to Edgar Degas, this is not a print, is a unique piece. Technique: Watercolor Measures: 10 X 8 inches Image size Medium: on paper. Provenance: Private CoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor Landscape by Edgar WhitneyEdgar Whitney (American, 1891-1987). Watercolor on paper, signed l.r. 14" x 21" (sight), 26" x 32" (framed). From the lifetime collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Edgar Degas (attrib.) watercolor on paperEdgar Degas watercolor on paper signed painting, 11 x 8.1/2 in. Excellent condition. Framed. Private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018JAMES MARTIN Edgar Allan Poe Raven W Party HatArtwork is a painting, appears to be a watercolor. Painting reads “Edgar Allan Poe Raven With Party Hat, Scotch Whiskey.” Depicts a male figure and a large black toned bird figure wearing a partySee Sold Price
Sold2016Edgar Corbridge Precisionist Watercolor of GasworksEdgar Corbridge began painting after observing a friend work and believes that his lack of formal training while young had a beneficial effect on his work. Corbridge felt his art, "should influence thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dr. Edgar Burke (1889-1950), watercolor.Dr. Edgar Burke (1889-1950), watercolor. Pair of pheasant. Signed and dated 1924 lower left. Image measures 8" x 10.5". Notes: PaintingSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR WHITNEY "SANCTUARY" WATERCOLOR PAINTINGWHITNEY, Edgar Albert, (American, 1891-1987): "Sanctuary", Watercolor, 15" x 22.25", signed lower right, signed and titled verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2017EDGAR ALBERT WHITNEY WATERCOLOR ON PAPER LANDSCAPEEdgar Albert Whitney (American, 1891-1987) watercolor on paper depicting a landscape with figures. Signed lower left. Measures 21 1/2" (54.5cm) x 14 1/2" (36.7cm) + 3 1/2" (9cm) mat & frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017EDGAR ALBERT WHITNEY WATERCOLOR ON PAPER COASTALEdgar Albert Whitney (American, 1891-1987) watercolor on paper depicting a coastal scene. Signed lower right. Measures 21 1/2" (54.5cm) x 14 1/2" (36.7cm) + 3 1/2" (9cm) mat & frame.See Sold Price
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsEdgar Forkner Original Watercolor Painting Roses Floral Signed Framed Art$300(1 bid)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanLeroy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) Sotheby's Auction, Edgar Degas, "Danseuse rose," 1971$1,000
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdgar Alwin Payne (American, 1883-1947) Emerald Lake, Canadian Rockies$2,500(3 bids)
3 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryHenry Bacon (MA,French,1839-1912) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryGiovanni Filosa (Italy,1850-1935) watercolor painting antique$220(2 bids)
3 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryRenato Moretti (Italy,1863-1913) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryO De Garaven (France,early 20C) watercolor painting antique$30(3 bids)
3 days LeftTremont AuctionsEarly 19th century British school watercolor painting. Landscape with falls. Monogrammed lower left$500(2 bids)
3 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLeon Louis Mahelin (France,19C) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftTremont AuctionsHughie Lee Smith. African American. 1950s beach scene watercolor painting with figures and life$4,000
23 hrs LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersMINIATURE WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY.$650(4 bids)
23 hrs LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersWATERCOLOR FAMILY RECORD BY WILLIAM MURRAY (1756-1828).$750