Sold2023Wharton Esherick, JeeterWharton Esherick Jeeter USA, 1934carved and painted oak 60.5 h x 72 w x 33 d in (154 x 183 x 84 cm) Carved signature and date to body 'WE MCMXXXIV'. Provenance: HedgeroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wharton Esherick, Wagon-Wheel coffee tableWharton Esherick Wagon-Wheel coffee table USA, 1951cottonwood, hickory 20.5 h x 47 w x 27.25 d in (52 x 119 x 69 cm) Table features one drawer. Carved artist's cipher and date to underside '19See Sold Price
Sold2022Wharton Esherick, Demilune cabinetWharton Esherick Demilune cabinet USA, 1952cherry 48.5 h × 67.25 w × 20 d in (123 × 171 × 51 cm) Cabinet features four doors concealing three compartments with eight fiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wharton Esherick DeskWharton Esherick wall-mounted desk from a Conneticut estate. Size: 30.5" H x 131" W x 69" DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wharton Esherick, Ripening WheatRare Pennsylvania landscape of Valley Forge Mountain in Chester County by famed Pennsylvania furniture maker Oil on canvas, 30 x 25 inches, 37 x 32 inches in 22k gold reproduction frame Signed "WhartoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wharton Esherick, Captain's chairWharton Esherick Captain's chair USA, c. 1955walnut, saddle leather 30 h x 24 w x 21 d in (76 x 61 x 53 cm) Provenance: Private Collection | Rago, Modern Design, 17 JunSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wharton Esherick, dining table, Seiver CollectionWharton Esherick dining table for Lawrence and Alice Seiver USA, 1956walnut, cherry93 w × 48.25 d × 28.5 h in (236 × 123 × 72 cm) This breakfast table was originally suppoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set of Five Stools Attributed to Wharton EsherickA set of Five Stools attributed to Wharton Esherick. Late 1960's The age, material and construction lead to a strong attribution to Esherick or his studio. They are hand sculpted tall stools, made ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wharton Esherick, Wall-mounted lampWharton Esherick Wall-mounted lamp USA, 1963cherry, enameled metal 13.5 h x 15.5 w x 66 d in (34 x 39 x 168 cm) Carved signature and date to arm 'WE 1963'. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2016WHARTON ESHERICK Table/deskWHARTON ESHERICK (1887 - 1970) Double-sided table/partner's desk, Paoli, PA Stained pine Unmarked Closed: 28 1/2" x 22" x 50", open: 28 1/2" x 50" x 68" Provenance: Descended in the family of the origSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wharton Esherick Walnut Three-Legged StoolWharton Esherick Walnut Three-Legged Stool Initialed on the underside: 'W.E.' and dated '1953'. 25 3/4 in. x 11 x 8 3/4 in. Note: Wharton Esherick (1887-1970), 'If it isn't fun, it isn't worth doing,'See Sold Price
Sold2022Wharton Esherick, Captain's chairWharton Esherick Captain's chair USA, c. 1966oak, leather 29.25 h × 25.25 w × 23 d in (74 × 64 × 58 cm) Provenance: Private Collection | Thence by descSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wharton Esherick Three Leg Stool, Signed and DatedWharton Esherick Three Leg Stool, Signed and Dated 1970. Wharton Esherick (American, 1887-1970). Asymmetrical wood seat on a three leg base with stretchers. Inscribed with 'WE / 1970' to the undersideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wharton Esherick, StoolWharton Esherick, Stool Paoli, Pennsylvania, 1966 Cottonwood, hickory Signed and dated to underside of seat: 'W.E. 1966" H: 19 1/2, W: 15, D: 13 1/2 in. Literature Mansfield Bascom, Wharton Esherick:See Sold Price
Sold2017Wharton Esherick three-legged stoolWharton Esherick (Paoli, PA, 1887-1970) walnut and hickory three-legged stool in original patina with sculpted seat, through tenon construction, initials and date carved under seat: "WE 1960". 16-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Wharton Esherick (American, 1887-1970), woodcut onWharton Esherick (American, 1887-1970), woodcut on handmade paper, "By Night On My Bed", pencil signed and dated 1927 lower right, published in "The Song of Solomon", The Centaur Press: Philadelphia,See Sold Price
Sold2022Wharton Esherick, Crochet hookWharton Esherick Crochet hook USA, 1944aluminum, leather cord hook: .5 h × .5 w × 4.5 l in (1 × 1 × 11 cm) with cord: .5 h × .5 w × 13.75 l in (1 × 1 &timSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wharton Esherick style Music Stand. Elegant Organic Tripod Base with Rib form Sheet music holder. AmWharton Esherick style Music Stand. Elegant Organic Tripod Base with Rib form Sheet music holder. American Modern Design. Unsigned. Dimensions: H: 43 inches: W: 21.5 inches: D: 19 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2022Wharton Esherick (American, 1877-1970)Wharton Esherick (American, 1877-1970) woodcut from Rhymes of Early Jungle Folk by Mary E. Marcy, 1922 signed, dated, and inscribed to the artist's NYC dealer, Carmine Dalesio, owner of Babcock GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2016WHARTON ESHERICK Woodblock printWHARTON ESHERICK (1887 - 1970);Woodblock print, "Breaking the Young Colt," Paoli, PA; Matted; Pencil signed, titled, and numbered 18, chop mark in image; Image: 10 3/4" x 15";See Sold Price
2024Wharton Esherick Style Wood Totem Sculpture. Unmarked.Wharton Esherick Style Wood Totem Sculpture. Unmarked. Dimensions: Height: 47 inches, Width: 8.5 inches, Depth: 5.5 inches. --- - - We offer curbside delivery to NYC, Manhattan, Close Brooklyn, HobokeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wharton Esherick, Moonlight and MeadowsWharton Esherick Moonlight and Meadows USA, 1932woodcut on paper image: 7.5 h × 8 w in (19 × 20 cm) sheet: 11.25 h × 12 w in (29 × 30 cm) Signed, titled and dated toSee Sold Price
Sold20231960s Bench Made Swinging Carved Wood Cradle Bassinet Planter Wharton Esherick StyleCa. early second half 20thC. Appears for be tight-grained yellow-heart pine, with walnut stain. This large swinging bassinet/cradle could be repurposed into a planter. Carved from walnut in the styleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wharton Esherick, Christmas Minstrels; December (two works)Wharton Esherick Christmas Minstrels; December (two works) woodcut sight: 9 h x 6.125 w in (23 x 16 cm) sight: 5.75 h x 7.75 w in (15 x 20 cm) Signed and titled to lower edge of one work 'ChristmSee Sold Price
14 hrs LeftAtlee Raber AuctionsCAST IRON LOT OF VARIOUS DISPLAY ITEMS, TUB, COAL BUCKET, SAD IRON, SKILLET AND MORE$10
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsSack Exchange Autographed New York Jets F/S Speed Helmet - Joe Klecko Mark Gastineau$10(1 bid)
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. Thomas Marquis of Wharton by Houbracken$5(1 bid)
6 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc3 3/8" Nicely Polished Sack Plummet, found in Greene Co., Illinois$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftAuction WallstreetAsbestos 12 - 8 Sad Iron With Removable Wooden Handle - Patented 1900$10
5 days LeftJasper52ANTIQUE COAL SAD IRON W ROOSTER LATCH & RED WOODEN HANDLE CHARCOAL IRON W TRIVET$50