Sold2016Set of Two Wharton Escherick "Ash Chairs"Set of two Wharton Esherick "Ash Chairs" made of hammer handles, woven leather seats, signed and dated 1953 (torn leather strap on seat). See Sold Price
Sold2020After Wharton Esherick (1887-1970) The BidAfter Wharton Esherick (1887-1970 Philadelphia). Framed woodcut print titled "The Bid". Featuring four men playing cards. Image size 6.5" x 9-1/8". Sheet sight measurement, 8" x 10". Framed under glasSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wharton Harris Esherick (1887 - 1970 American)The Man in the Snow Storm Woodblock on rice paper under glass Edition 24/40, signed lower right: Wharton Harris Esherick , titled lower left Image: 8" H x 8.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wharton Esherick, JeeterWharton Esherick Jeeter USA, 1934carved and painted oak 60.5 h x 72 w x 33 d in (154 x 183 x 84 cm) Carved signature and date to body 'WE MCMXXXIV'. Provenance: HedgeroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wharton Esherick, Wagon-Wheel coffee tableWharton Esherick Wagon-Wheel coffee table USA, 1951cottonwood, hickory 20.5 h x 47 w x 27.25 d in (52 x 119 x 69 cm) Table features one drawer. Carved artist's cipher and date to underside '19See Sold Price
Sold2022Wharton Esherick, Demilune cabinetWharton Esherick Demilune cabinet USA, 1952cherry 48.5 h × 67.25 w × 20 d in (123 × 171 × 51 cm) Cabinet features four doors concealing three compartments with eight fiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wharton Esherick DeskWharton Esherick wall-mounted desk from a Conneticut estate. Size: 30.5" H x 131" W x 69" DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wharton Esherick, Ripening WheatRare Pennsylvania landscape of Valley Forge Mountain in Chester County by famed Pennsylvania furniture maker Oil on canvas, 30 x 25 inches, 37 x 32 inches in 22k gold reproduction frame Signed "WhartoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wharton Esherick, Captain's chairWharton Esherick Captain's chair USA, c. 1955walnut, saddle leather 30 h x 24 w x 21 d in (76 x 61 x 53 cm) Provenance: Private Collection | Rago, Modern Design, 17 JunSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wharton Esherick, dining table, Seiver CollectionWharton Esherick dining table for Lawrence and Alice Seiver USA, 1956walnut, cherry93 w × 48.25 d × 28.5 h in (236 × 123 × 72 cm) This breakfast table was originally suppoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set of Five Stools Attributed to Wharton EsherickA set of Five Stools attributed to Wharton Esherick. Late 1960's The age, material and construction lead to a strong attribution to Esherick or his studio. They are hand sculpted tall stools, made ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wharton Esherick, Wall-mounted lampWharton Esherick Wall-mounted lamp USA, 1963cherry, enameled metal 13.5 h x 15.5 w x 66 d in (34 x 39 x 168 cm) Carved signature and date to arm 'WE 1963'. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2016WHARTON ESHERICK Table/deskWHARTON ESHERICK (1887 - 1970) Double-sided table/partner's desk, Paoli, PA Stained pine Unmarked Closed: 28 1/2" x 22" x 50", open: 28 1/2" x 50" x 68" Provenance: Descended in the family of the origSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wharton Esherick Walnut Three-Legged StoolWharton Esherick Walnut Three-Legged Stool Initialed on the underside: 'W.E.' and dated '1953'. 25 3/4 in. x 11 x 8 3/4 in. Note: Wharton Esherick (1887-1970), 'If it isn't fun, it isn't worth doing,'See Sold Price
Sold2022Wharton Esherick, Captain's chairWharton Esherick Captain's chair USA, c. 1966oak, leather 29.25 h × 25.25 w × 23 d in (74 × 64 × 58 cm) Provenance: Private Collection | Thence by descSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wharton Esherick Three Leg Stool, Signed and DatedWharton Esherick Three Leg Stool, Signed and Dated 1970. Wharton Esherick (American, 1887-1970). Asymmetrical wood seat on a three leg base with stretchers. Inscribed with 'WE / 1970' to the undersideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wharton Esherick, StoolWharton Esherick, Stool Paoli, Pennsylvania, 1966 Cottonwood, hickory Signed and dated to underside of seat: 'W.E. 1966" H: 19 1/2, W: 15, D: 13 1/2 in. Literature Mansfield Bascom, Wharton Esherick:See Sold Price
Sold2017Wharton Esherick three-legged stoolWharton Esherick (Paoli, PA, 1887-1970) walnut and hickory three-legged stool in original patina with sculpted seat, through tenon construction, initials and date carved under seat: "WE 1960". 16-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Wharton Esherick (American, 1887-1970), woodcut onWharton Esherick (American, 1887-1970), woodcut on handmade paper, "By Night On My Bed", pencil signed and dated 1927 lower right, published in "The Song of Solomon", The Centaur Press: Philadelphia,See Sold Price
Sold2022Wharton Esherick, Crochet hookWharton Esherick Crochet hook USA, 1944aluminum, leather cord hook: .5 h × .5 w × 4.5 l in (1 × 1 × 11 cm) with cord: .5 h × .5 w × 13.75 l in (1 × 1 &timSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wharton Esherick style Music Stand. Elegant Organic Tripod Base with Rib form Sheet music holder. AmWharton Esherick style Music Stand. Elegant Organic Tripod Base with Rib form Sheet music holder. American Modern Design. Unsigned. Dimensions: H: 43 inches: W: 21.5 inches: D: 19 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2022Wharton Esherick (American, 1877-1970)Wharton Esherick (American, 1877-1970) woodcut from Rhymes of Early Jungle Folk by Mary E. Marcy, 1922 signed, dated, and inscribed to the artist's NYC dealer, Carmine Dalesio, owner of Babcock GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2016WHARTON ESHERICK Woodblock printWHARTON ESHERICK (1887 - 1970);Woodblock print, "Breaking the Young Colt," Paoli, PA; Matted; Pencil signed, titled, and numbered 18, chop mark in image; Image: 10 3/4" x 15";See Sold Price
2024Wharton Esherick Style Wood Totem Sculpture. Unmarked.Wharton Esherick Style Wood Totem Sculpture. Unmarked. Dimensions: Height: 47 inches, Width: 8.5 inches, Depth: 5.5 inches. --- - - We offer curbside delivery to NYC, Manhattan, Close Brooklyn, HobokeSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a Man in Helmet, attributed to Govaert Flinck (1615-1660)$325(4 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) "Gypsy Lou with Man & Dog Oil & Acrylic on Canvas$325(4 bids)
5 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, portrait of a young man at Spinet with view of Shaker Village, New Lebanon through window,$400(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a seated man, Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor on paper showing a man$800(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRoy Kanwit (American, 20th Century), Monumental Head of a Man$7,500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCSchool of Jan Theunisz. Blanckerhoff (1628-1669) Amsterdam Man of War Setting off$275(4 bids)
5 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYNew England Memorial painting, man & woman in memorial garden with weeping willow tree & urns on$300(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a seated young man with view of NY harbor, attr. to Isaac Sheffield, American,$900
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGilbert Gaul 1855-1919 Antique American Impressionist Duck Pond Young Man Dog Portrait Oil Painting$425(6 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionVintage Inuit Eskimo 12.5" Soapstone Sculpture "Man, Child & Fish" Signed$70(3 bids)
5 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPair oval portraits, young man in uniform & young lady in white dress, oil on board, in oval wood$200
Nov 03A-1 Auction1979 William "Bill" Ludwig (American 1935-2011) Brutalist Bronze Sculpture of a Man$750(3 bids)
3 days LeftMBA Seattle AuctionRoger Gray ''Raven and Clam Shell with First Man'' Sculpture$3,000(3 bids)
5 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPencil and charcoal, Mansion with figures, graphite folk art drawing, showing man & woman holding$130(1 bid)