Sold2020Wodehouse, P.G., Fish PreferredWodehouse, P.G. Fish Preferred Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1929. First edition, first issue. 8vo. 326 pp. Original brown cloth-covered boards, stamped in yellow; all edges trimmed; old bookselleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wodehouse, P.G., Group of 10 Titles From the 1950sWodehouse, P.G. Group of 10 Titles from the 1950s Locations vary, 1951-1959. In ten volumes. Condition varies. Includes: 1. The Old Reliable London: Herbert Jenkins, (1951). First edition, first issueSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. Psmith in the City. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1910.WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. Psmith in the City. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1910. 8vo. Frontispiece and 11 plates by T. M. R. Whitwell, 2 pp ads. Publisher's blue-green pictorial cloth stamped in bSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. A Prefect's Uncle. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1903.WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. A Prefect's Uncle. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1903. 8vo. 8 half tone plates by R. Noel Pocock. Publisher's pictorial red cloth stamped in black, lavender, pink, and gilSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975; and WESTBROOK, HERBERT. D.1959. By the Way Book. London: The Globe Pu...WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975; and WESTBROOK, HERBERT. D.1959. By the Way Book. London: The Globe Publishing Company, 1908. 8vo. Illustrated by W. K. Haselden. Publisher's pictorially decorated wrappers iSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975, and WESTBROOK, HERBERT. D.1959. By the Way Book. London: The Globe Pu...WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975, and WESTBROOK, HERBERT. D.1959. By the Way Book. London: The Globe Publishing Company, 1908. 8vo. Illustrated by W. K. Haselden. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, publSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975; and WESTBROOK, HERBERT. D.1959. Not George Washington. London/Paris/N...WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975; and WESTBROOK, HERBERT. D.1959. Not George Washington. London/Paris/New York/Toronto/Melbourne: Cassell & Company, 1907. 8vo. Frontispiece by John E. Sutcliffe. Publisher'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. The Intrusion of Jimmy. New York: W.J. Watt & Company, 1910.WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. The Intrusion of Jimmy. New York: W.J. Watt & Company, 1910. 8vo. Color lithographic frontispiece and 4 black and white illustrations by Will Grefé. Publisher's pictoriSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. A Gentleman of Leisure. London: Alston Rivers Ltd, 1910.WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. A Gentleman of Leisure. London: Alston Rivers Ltd, 1910. 8vo. Publisher's blue cloth lettered in gilt, red paper dust jacket printed in black, later cloth slipcase. Wear toSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. Love Among the Chickens. New York: Circle Publishing Company, 1909.WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. Love Among the Chickens. New York: Circle Publishing Company, 1909. 8vo. Illustrated with frontispiece and 5 plates by Armand Both. Publisher's tan pictorial cloth printed iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wodehouse, P.G., P.G. Wodehouse's Personal ScrapbooksWodehouse, P.G. P.G. Wodehouse's Personal Scrapbooks 1911-1960. In four volumes. P.G. Wodehouse's personal scrapbooks. Compiled over an almost 50-year period. Each scrapbook contains primarily newspapSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wodehouse (P.G.) Big Money, first edition, signed presentation inscription from the author to JohnWodehouse (P.G.) Big Money, first edition, signed presentation inscription from the author to John Arlott to endpaper, 4pp. advertisements, light browning to endpapers, original cloth, toning to spineSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wodehouse, P.G., Autobiographical TypescriptWodehouse, P.G. Autobiographical Typescript No place but presumably Wodehouse's longtime home in America, Remsenburg, on New York's Long Island. Seven 8 1/2 x 11 in. sheets typed on rectos only, in thSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. The Pothunters. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1902.WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. The Pothunters. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1902. 8vo. Illustrated with frontispiece and 9 plates by R. Noel Pocock. Publisher's royal blue cloth, stamped in silver withSee Sold Price
Sold2020Old Reliable Coffee SignDSTF. Good gloss and color for the most part on side A and heavy fading on side B. Shows wear and paint loss throughout. Flange has been repainted. Marked American Art Works. Highly sought after flangSee Sold Price
Sold2021John R. Dickey's "Old Reliable Eye Water" Baird AdIn good condition, top door has been vanished, the rest is in good condition, displays well, 31"x18"x5", rated 7.75See Sold Price
Sold2022SCARCE OLD RELIABLE PEG TOP CIGARS PORCELAIN DOOR PUSH SIGN.SSP. An outstanding example of this very scarce Circa 1920's Porcelain Door Push for Peg Top Cigars showing a large Cigar graphic as well as unique script. Sign shows cream and brown porcelain and isSee Sold Price
Sold2024BAIRD ADVERTISING CLOCK FOR JOHN R. DICKEY'S OLD RELIABLE EYE WATERThis is a very nice all original Baird Clock, marked for the Baird Clock Company in Plattsburg, New York. This clock advertises John R. Dickey's Old Reliable Eye Water in Bristol, Tennessee. CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wodehouse (P.G.) Louder and Funnier, first edition,Wodehouse (P.G.) Louder and Funnier, first edition, faint abrasion mark to front free endpaper, original yellow cloth, blue-green spine lettering, very slight bumping to spine head, dust-jacket designSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wodehouse, P.G. & Bolton, Guy 'Bring on the Girls' 1953 1st Ed. signed lettersWodehouse, P.G. & Bolton, Guy 'Bring on the Girls'. Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st Editon Hardback Book. Laid in, two signed letters by Wodehouse (letter references a separate book that he offers to sellSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. Psmith Journalist. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd, 1915.WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. Psmith Journalist. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd, 1915. 8vo. 12 plates by T.M.R. Whitwell. Publisher's blue pictorial cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Spine ends bumped, toning, JSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wodehouse, P.G., Collection of 83 Dust-Jacket SamplesWodehouse, P.G. Collection of 83 Dust-Jacket Samples (London): Herbert Jenkins, dates vary (ca. 1930s-50s). 83 original dust-jacket sample sheets, comprising front and spine panel designs; primarily rSee Sold Price
Sold2024WODEHOUSE, P.G. (1881-1975). The White Feather. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1907.WODEHOUSE, P.G. (1881-1975). The White Feather. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1907. 8vo. 12 full-page illustrations by W. Townsend. (Light spotting throughout.) Original pictorial tan cloth stamped inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wodehouse, P.G., Sunset at BlandingsWodehouse, P.G. Sunset at Blandings London: Chatto & Windus, 1977. Uncorrected galley proof copy. Four unbound gatherings comprising the text (103 pp.), and 34 sheets measuring 22 1/2 x 7 in. of RichaSee Sold Price
5 days LeftMorean AuctionsOld Reliable Lager Glass Newman Faucet Style Tap Knob GREENSBURG BREWING$25(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1823 American Almanac 1ed Nathanael Low Poetry Old Oaken Bucket Samuel Woodworth$1(1 bid)
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsPortsmouth William and Mary Banister Back Side Chair, with Rare Ambrotype$1,300
2 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresBarye Inspired Patient Dog Bronze Sculpture On Marble Base - 8" x 13"$350