IMPORTANT FINE ART 2020-11-07 Auction - 365 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 2

FRANCISCO DE ZURBARAN (SPANISH 1598-1664)LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)OLEG TSELKOV (RUSSIAN B. 1934)
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

IMPORTANT FINE ART

A two-day sale comprised of over 800 lots of important paintings, sculpture, antique and modern furniture, jewelry, decorative items, and Judaica.
Lot Number: Lowest
POL MARA (BELGIAN 1920-1998): POL MARA (BELGIAN 1920-1998) Industrial Forms, 1955 oil on canvas 113 x 88.5 cm (44 1/2 x 34 7/8 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCEWith Barry Friedman Gallery, New York CONDITION
0025: POL MARA (BELGIAN 1920-1998)Est. $8,000-$15,000
EDWARD CHRISTIANA (AMERICAN 1912-1992): EDWARD CHRISTIANA (AMERICAN 1912-1992) Divided Space, 1959 oil on board 15.2 x 22 cm (6 x 8 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Clarke Galleries, Stowe Vermont (label on verso)
0026: EDWARD CHRISTIANA (AMERICAN 1912-1992)Est. $500-$700
EDWARD SWOBODA (AUSTRIAN 1814-1902): EDWARD SWOBODA (AUSTRIAN 1814-1902) Young Lady with Cork-Screw Curls in Wedding Dress , 1860 oil on canvas 76.5 x 63 cm (30 1/8 x 24 3/4 in.) signed lower left CONDITION N.B. All lots are sold
0027: EDWARD SWOBODA (AUSTRIAN 1814-1902)Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
EYVIND EARLE (AMERICAN 1916-2000): EYVIND EARLE (AMERICAN 1916-2000) Forest Hillside, oil on board 56 x 71 cm (22 x 28 in.) CONDITIONThe work is in overall good condition. Scattered paint loss to paint at the perimeter, as
0028: EYVIND EARLE (AMERICAN 1916-2000)Est. $2,000-$4,000
JOHN BRATBY (BRITISH 1928-1992): JOHN BRATBY (BRITISH 1928-1992) Therese Verlaine, 1961 oil on canvas 107 x 71.5 cm (42 1/8 x 28 1/8 in.) signed and titled lower left, dated lower right EXHIBITED Bernhardt Crystal Galleries,
0029: JOHN BRATBY (BRITISH 1928-1992)Est. $2,000-$3,000
WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020): WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020) Landscape, pastel on paper 35.5 x 42 cm (14 x 16 1/2 in.) PROVENANCE Frank S. Schwarz & Son, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Christie's, New York, May 22,
0030: WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)Est. $3,500-$5,000
EUGENE BERMAN (RUSSIAN 1899-1972): EUGENE BERMAN (RUSSIAN 1899-1972) The Ominous Bridge, 1963 watercolor and gouache on paper full sheet measuring: 30.5 x 40 cm (12 x 15 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower center CONDITION N.B. All
0031: EUGENE BERMAN (RUSSIAN 1899-1972)Est. $1,200-$1,500
ROD PIERCE (BRITISH B. 1942): ROD PIERCE (BRITISH B. 1942) Nude Study, oil on board 20 x 16 cm (8 x 6 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Rowley Gallery, London Private Collection, New York (acquired from the above)
0033: ROD PIERCE (BRITISH B. 1942)Est. $300-$500
KLARA SHEINZON (ISRAELI 1922-2011): KLARA SHEINZON (ISRAELI 1922-2011) Woman's Portrait in Red, circa 1950s oil on canvas 65 x 41 cm (25 5/8 x 16 1/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCEAcquired from the artist's son by the present
0035: KLARA SHEINZON (ISRAELI 1922-2011)Est. $500-$700
DAVID KRASNER (20TH CENTURY): DAVID KRASNER (20TH CENTURY) Mexican Scene, 1970 oil on paper laid down on board 30.5 x 40.5 cm (12 x 16 in.) signed and dated lower right CONDITION N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at
0036: DAVID KRASNER (20TH CENTURY)Est. $200-$300
JULIAN BARROW (BRITISH 1939-2013: JULIAN BARROW (BRITISH 1939-2013 Rio dei Mendicanti, Venice, 1975 oil on canvas 25.5 x 35.5 cm (10 x 14 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Private collection, New York CONDITION
0042: JULIAN BARROW (BRITISH 1939-2013Est. $700-$900
DE ES SCHWERTBERGER (AUSTRIAN B. 1942): DE ES SCHWERTBERGER (AUSTRIAN B. 1942) Protection , 1975 oil on slate 68.5 x 101.5 cm (27 x 40 in.) signed lower right and titled on label on verso PROVENANCE Private collection, New York
0043: DE ES SCHWERTBERGER (AUSTRIAN B. 1942)Est. $800-$1,200
DE ES SCHWERTBERGER (AUSTRIAN B. 1942): DE ES SCHWERTBERGER(AUSTRIAN B. 1942) Stoneman's Glowing Hand , oil on canvas 122 x 157.5 cm (48 x 62 in.) monogrammed lower right PROVENANCE Private collection, New York LOT NOTES Fine Art
0044: DE ES SCHWERTBERGER (AUSTRIAN B. 1942)Est. $800-$1,200
EVGENY RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976): EVGENY RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Broken Icon, 1975 acrylic and assemblage on canvas 69.5 x 65.5 cm (27 3/8 x 25 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the
0045: EVGENY RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976)Est. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
EVGENY RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976): EVGENY RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Door Lock, 1973 acrylic and assemblage on canvas larger canvas measuring 100 x 70 cm (39 3/8 x 27 1/2 in.), smaller: 100 x 25 cm (39 3/8 x 9 7/8 in.), altogether:
0046: EVGENY RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976)Est. $8,000-$12,000Lot Passed
FRITZNEL (HAITIAN LATE 20TH CENTURY): FRITZNEL (HAITIAN LATE 20TH CENTURY) Maternity Scene, 2000 oil on canvas 99 x 147.5 cm (39 x 58 in) signed and dated lower right CONDITION Observed in frame. The painting is in overall
0047: FRITZNEL (HAITIAN LATE 20TH CENTURY)Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
OLEG TSELKOV (RUSSIAN B. 1934): OLEG TSELKOV (RUSSIAN B. 1934) Portrait of Two, 1976 etching 30 x 21 cm (12 x 8 1/4 in.) [plate] signed, dated and titled in plate lower right, signed lower right, inscribed with numeral II and
0048: OLEG TSELKOV (RUSSIAN B. 1934)Est. $200-$300