RUSSIAN ART AUCTION INCLUDING POSTERS & BOOKS 2010-06-15 Auction - 210 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 3

147: RABIN, OSCAR200: KUPRYANOV, MIKHAIL (POSTER)96: SEROV, VLADIMIR
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

RUSSIAN ART AUCTION INCLUDING POSTERS & BOOKS

Lot Number: Lowest
BAKST, LEON (BOOK): [BAKST, Leon]. "Inedited Works of Bakst. Essays on Bakst by Louis Réau, Denis Roche, V. Svietlov and A. Tessier". New York: Brentano's, 1927. Copy number 206 of a limited edition of 600 copies. 335
0052A: BAKST, LEON (BOOK)Est. $4,000-$6,000
BAKST, LEON (BOOK): [BAKST, Leon]. Arsène Alexandre and Jean Cocteau, "L'Art Decoratif de Léon Bakst". Paris: De La More Press for Maurice de Brunoff, 1913. Folio (400 x 275 mm) [15 3/4 x 10 3/4 in.]. 51 pages of
0052B: BAKST, LEON (BOOK)Est. $6,000-$8,000Lot Passed
MELLER, VADIM: VADIM GEORGEVICH MELLER (RUSSIAN 1884-1962), Costume Design for "Kolbasa (Sausage)" from the cabaret "Krivoe Zerkalo" (Distorting Mirror), 1914, watercolor and ink on paper, 30 x 22.5 cm (11 3/4 x 8
0053: MELLER, VADIMEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
GONCHAROVA, NATALIA: NATALIA SERGEEVNA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962), "Projet de Costume pour un Ange, dans 'Liturgie,'" 1914-1915, pencil on paper, 25.5 x 19.6 cm (10 x 7 3/4 in.), signed lower left in Latin, initialed
0054: GONCHAROVA, NATALIAEst. $2,000-$3,000
GONCHAROVA, NATALIA: NATALIA SERGEEVNA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962), "A Pair of Costume Design Drawings for the opera 'Tsar Sultan'", each pencil on paper, each 29 x 20 cm (11 3/8 x 7 7/8 in.), Goncharova designed
0055: GONCHAROVA, NATALIAEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
ZINOVIEV, ALEXANDER: ALEXANDER PETROVICH ZINOVIEV (RUSSIAN 1889-1977), A Pair of Costume Designs, a) "18th Century Courtesan", gouache and mixed media on paper, 30 x 23 cm (11 3/4 x 9 in.), signed lower right, b)
0056: ZINOVIEV, ALEXANDEREst. $800-$1,200
JEDRINSKY, VLADIMIR: VLADIMIR IVANOVICH JEDRINSKY (RUSSIAN 1899-1974), "Costume Design for the 'Uncle' in Dostoevsky's 'Uncle's Dream'", 1930, gouache and pencil on paper, 25.4 x 17.8 cm (10 x 7 in.), signed and dated
0057: JEDRINSKY, VLADIMIREst. $800-$1,000Lot Passed
BROVTSYN, ALEXEI: ALEXEI ALEXANDROVICH BROVTSYN (RUSSIAN B1908) "Costume Design for Georg Kaiser's 'Gas'", 1930, gouache and mixed media on paper, 26.5 x 17.5 cm (10 3/8 x 6 7/8 in.), signed in Cyrillic lower right
0058: BROVTSYN, ALEXEIEst. $800-$1,200
DOMRACHEV, MAKARIY: MAKARIY FEDOROVICH DOMRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1958), "Tsar Dodon from Rimsky-Korsakov's 'Le Coq d'Or'", 1937, gouache, watercolor, and graphite on paper, 45.5 x 26.2 cm (18 x 10 3/8 in.), signed with
0059: DOMRACHEV, MAKARIYEst. $500-$700Lot Passed
KUZNETSOV, PAVEL: KUZNETSOV, Pavel. "Turkestan. Avtolitografii" [Turkestan. 'Autolithographs.'] Moscow/Petrograd: Gosizdat, 1923. 2nd Series of Drawings. Folio (380 x 295 mm) [15 x 11 5/8 in.]. With leaf of captions.
0060: KUZNETSOV, PAVELEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
KUZNETSOV, PAVEL: KUZNETSOV, Pavel. "Gornaia Bukhara. Avtolitografii v kraskakh" [Mountainous Bukhara. 'Autolithographs' in colours.] Moscow: Mospoligraf, 1923. Folio (400x300mm) [15 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.]. With leaf of
0061: KUZNETSOV, PAVELEst. $2,000-$3,000
KUSTODIEV, BORIS: BORIS MIKHAILOVICH KUSTODIEV (RUSSIAN 1878-1927), Boris Mikhailovich. "Shestnadtsat avtolitografii" [Sixteen Autolithographs]. St. Petersburg: Komitet Populiarizatsii Khudozhestvennykh Izdanii, 1921.
0062: KUSTODIEV, BORISEst. $4,000-$5,000
ALTMANN, ALEXANDRE: ALEXANDRE ALTMANN (RUSSIAN 1885-1950), "Coastal Village Landscape", oil on canvas, 60 x 73 cm (23 5/8 x 28 3/4 in.), signed lower left
0063: ALTMANN, ALEXANDREEst. $25,000-$35,000
GRITCHENKO, ALEXIS: ALEXIS GRITCHENKO (UKRAINIAN 1883-1977), "Corinthe", 1922, watercolor on paper, 22.9 x 32.4 cm (9 x 12 3/4 in), signed and dated in Latin lower left "Gritchenko 22 VII", titled lower right.
0064: GRITCHENKO, ALEXISEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
PASTOUKHOFF, BORIS: BORIS PASTOUKHOFF (RUSSIAN 1894-1974), "Portrait of Mrs. Florence 'Bunny' Heath Horton Austin," 1939, oil on canvas, 55 x 46 cm (21 5/8 x 18 1/8 in.), signed lower left in Latin and dated lower right
0065: PASTOUKHOFF, BORISEst. $4,000-$6,000
BOBROV, VASILII: VASILII DMITRIEVICH BOBROV (RUSSIAN 19TH-20TH CENTURIES), "Abstract Composition", ca. 1920, watercolor and Indian ink on paper, 24 x 32.3 cm (9 1/2 x 13 3/4 in.), signed in Cyrillic lower right. This
0068: BOBROV, VASILIIEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
BOBROV, VASILII: VASILII DMITRIEVICH BOBROV (RUSSIAN 19TH-20TH CENTURIES), "Abstract (Mesto dlya teksta dvoinoe lucheprelomle)", watercolor and Indian ink on paper, 40 x 27 cm (15 3/4 x 10 5/8 in.). PROVENANCE:
0069: BOBROV, VASILIIEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
BOBROV, VASILII: VASILII DMITRIEVICH BOBROV (RUSSIAN 19TH-20TH CENTURIES), "Abstract (Dvoinoe lucheprelomlenie proiskhodit v sredakh ne so vsyakoi)", watercolor and Indian ink on paper, 40 x 27 cm (15 3/4 x 10 5/8
0070: BOBROV, VASILIIEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
KLUCIS, GUSTAV: GUSTAV KLUCIS (RUSSIAN 1895-1938), "Radio Orator", watercolor, ink, and graphite on paper, 26.5 x 20.5 cm (10 3/8 x 8 1/8 in.), signed in Cyrillic lower right. The present lot forms part of Klucis's
0071: KLUCIS, GUSTAVEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
LARIONOV, MIKHAIL: MIKHAIL FEDOROVICH LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964), "Rayist Composition", circa 1917-1921, watercolor and gouache on paper, 24 x 18 cm (9 1/2 x 7 1/8 in.), signed with initials lower right. We are
0072: LARIONOV, MIKHAILEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
GONCHAROVA, NATALIA: NATALIA SERGEEVNA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962), "Composition sur Fond Rose", circa 1925-1935, gouache and watercolor on paper, 26.5 x 17 cm (10 3/8 x 6 5/8 in.), signed lower right and dated 1912
0073: GONCHAROVA, NATALIAEst. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
ADLIVANKIN, SAMUEL: SAMUEL YAKOVLEVICH ADLIVANKIN (RUSSIAN 1897-1966), "Composition No. 5", circa 1920-1922, gouache on carton, 32.5 x 22 cm (12 3/4 x 8 5/8 in.), signed in Cyrillic lower right. This painting is being
0074: ADLIVANKIN, SAMUELEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
TARKHANOV, MIKHAIL: MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962), "Untitled" (Abstract Composition), 1932, watercolor on paper, 22 x 31 cm (8 5/8 x 12 1/4 in.), signed and dated on the verso, PROVENANCE: Acquired
0075: TARKHANOV, MIKHAILEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
ISSUPOFF, ALESSIO: ALESSIO ISSUPOFF (RUSSIAN 1889-1957), "Peasant Women Bathing at Twilight after a Hard Day's Work", gouache, watercolor, and pastel on paper, 67 x 94 cm (26 3/8 x 37 in.), signed lower left.
0078: ISSUPOFF, ALESSIOEst. $10,000-$12,000