RUSSIAN ART AUCTION INCLUDING POSTERS & BOOKS 2010-06-15 Auction - 210 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 7

147: RABIN, OSCAR200: KUPRYANOV, MIKHAIL (POSTER)96: SEROV, VLADIMIR
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

RUSSIAN ART AUCTION INCLUDING POSTERS & BOOKS

Lot Number: Lowest
CHEMIAKIN, MIKHAIL: MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B1943), "Russian Dissident", 1983, pastel on paper, 98.5 x 63.5 cm (38 3/4 x 25 in.) [sight], signed and dated upper right "M. Chemiakine 83 N.Y"
0153: CHEMIAKIN, MIKHAILEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
NEMUKHIN, VLADIMIR: VLADIMIR NEMUKHIN (RUSSIAN B1925), "Valet Delo", 1992, mixed media and collage on paper, 74 x 60 cm (29 1/8 x 23 5/8 in.), signed and dated in Cyrllic bottom center. PROVENANCE, Acquired directly
0154: NEMUKHIN, VLADIMIREst. $12,000-$15,000Lot Passed
NEMUKHIN, VLADIMIR: VLADIMIR NEMUKHIN (RUSSIAN B1925), "Patience", 1989, oil and cards on canvas, 80 x 100 cm (31 1/2 x 39 3/8 in.), signed and dated in Cyrillic bottom center PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the
0155: NEMUKHIN, VLADIMIREst. $20,000-$30,000Lot Passed
NEY, ALEXANDER: ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN B1939), "Scientist", 1994, glazed white terra cotta, circa 20 x 23 x 17 cm (excluding the marble base). We are grateful to the artist for authenticating this work. PROVENANCE:
0156: NEY, ALEXANDEREst. $8,000-$12,000Lot Passed
NEY, ALEXANDER: ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN B1939), "Magic Man", 1997, white terra cotta, circa 13 x 7 x 10 cm. (excluding marble base and stand), $5,000-7,000 , , We are grateful to the artist for authenticating this
0157: NEY, ALEXANDEREst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
KRASNY, YURIY: YURIY KRASNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2005), "Temptation", painted plaster sculpture, 70 x 77.5 cm (27 1/2 x 30 1/2 in.), extending from the back part of the relief out about 20cm (7 7/8 in.), signed lower right
0158: KRASNY, YURIYEst. $6,000-$8,000Lot Passed
TULPANOV, IGOR: IGOR TULPANOV (RUSSIAN B1939), "Untitled" (Allegory), 1984, colored inks on paper, 28 x 21.6 cm (11 x 8 1/2 in.) [sight], signed with initials and dated upper right
0159: TULPANOV, IGOREst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
TULPANOV, IGOR: IGOR TULPANOV (RUSSIAN B1939), "Untitled" (Musical Evening), 1998, mixed media on paper, 103 x 122 cm (40 1/2 x 48 in.), signed and dated upper right
0160: TULPANOV, IGOREst. $8,000-$12,000
NAZARENKO, TATIANA: TATIANA NAZARENKO (RUSSIAN B1944), "Market", 2002, oil on canvas, 90 x 70 cm (35 1/2 x 27 1/2 in.), signed with initials and dated lower right, signed, titled, and dated on the verso, PROVENANCE:
0161: NAZARENKO, TATIANAEst. $8,000-$10,000Lot Passed
NAZARENKO, TATIANA: TATIANA NAZARENKO (RUSSIAN B1944), "Hot Pirozhki", 2002, oil on canvas, 90 x 70 cm (35 1/2 x 27 1/2 in.), signed with initials and dated lower right, signed, titled, and dated on the verso
0162: NAZARENKO, TATIANAEst. $8,000-$10,000Lot Passed
NESTEROVA, NATALIA: NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN B1944), "Pétanque", 1997, comprised of two separate paintings, each oil on canvas, Total size: 92 x 184 cm (36 1/4 x 72 3/8 in.), size of each painting: 92 x 92 cm (36 1/4
0163: NESTEROVA, NATALIAEst. $25,000-$35,000
NESTEROVA, NATALIA: NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN B1944), "Untitled" (Freedom), oil and watercolor on paper, 45 x 30 cm (17 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.) [sight], signed lower right PROVENANCE, Acquired directly from the Artist,
0164: NESTEROVA, NATALIAEst. $2,000-$3,000
KOMAR & MELAMID: KOMAR & MELAMID (RUSSIAN B1943 AND B1945), "Head of a Worker", 1989, wood on foil, lithography on paper, brass stamping on leather, 4 panels, 61 x 223.5 cm (24 x 88 in.). This work is number 15 out
0165: KOMAR & MELAMIDEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
SOKOV, LEONID: LEONID SOKOV (RUSSIAN B1941), "Stalin and Marilyn", 2007, oil and mixed media on canvas, unique work, 85.7 x 98.7 cm (33 3/4 x 38 7/8 in.), signed and dated lower right. PROVENANCE, Acquired directly
0166: SOKOV, LEONIDEst. $12,000-$15,000
SOKOV, LEONID: LEONID SOKOV (RUSSIAN B1941), "CCCP", 1989, oil on panel, 61 x 40.6 cm (24 x 16 in.), signed and dated on the verso PROVENANCE: Private Collection, New York LITERATURE, D. Cameron, I. Tupitsyn, and
0167: SOKOV, LEONIDEst. $10,000-$12,000Lot Passed
ORLOV, BORIS: BORIS ORLOV (RUSSIAN B1941), "Medals", 1991, oil, collage, and mixed media on wood, 67.5 x 122 cm (26 5/8 x 48 in.), signed and dated in Cyrillic lower right PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the
0168: ORLOV, BORISEst. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
SUNDUKOV, ALEXEI: ALEXEI SUNDUKOV (RUSSIAN B1952), "V'Doroge", 1988, oil on canvas, 76 x 99 cm (29 7/8 x 39 in.), initialed and dated in Cyrillic lower right, signed, titled, and dated in Cyrillic on the verso
0169: SUNDUKOV, ALEXEIEst. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
VASSILIEV, OLEG: OLEG VASSILIEV (RUSSIAN B1931), "Study for 'On the Edge'", 1990, oil on fiberboard, 39 x 30 cm (15 3/8 x 11 3/4 in.), signed, titled, and dated on the verso in Cyrillc PROVENANCE, Acquired directly
0170: VASSILIEV, OLEGEst. $30,000-$40,000Lot Passed
KOSHLYAKOV, VALERY: VALERY KOSHLYAKOV (RUSSIAN B1962), "Aqueduct", 1995, mixed media on linen, 100 x 80 cm (39 3/8 x 31 1/2 in.), signed with initials in Cyrillic lower left, signed and dated in Latin on the verso.
0171: KOSHLYAKOV, VALERYEst. $15,000-$25,000
KOSHLYAKOV, VALERY: VALERY KOSHLYAKOV (RUSSIAN B1962), "Untitled", 2002, mixed media on corrugated cardboard, 53.5 x 180 cm (21 x 70 7/8 in.), signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE, Private European Collection
0172: KOSHLYAKOV, VALERYEst. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
KOSHLYAKOV, VALERY: VALERY KOSHLYAKOV (RUSSIAN B1962), "Aphrodite", 2001 , mixed media on corrugated cardboard, 67 x 47 cm (26 3/8 x 18 1/2 in.) PROVENANCE, Private European Collection
0173: KOSHLYAKOV, VALERYEst. $5,000-$8,000
KOSHLYAKOV, VALERY: VALERY KOSHLYAKOV (RUSSIAN B1962), "Young God", 2001 , mixed media on corrugated cardboard, 67 x 47 cm (26 3/8 x 18 1/2 in.) PROVENANCE, Private European Collection
0174: KOSHLYAKOV, VALERYEst. $5,000-$8,000Lot Passed
BELKIN, ANATOLY: ANATOLY BELKIN (RUSSIAN B1953), "Krakow Life", 1995, oil, photo collage, and mixed media on canvas, 120 x 107 cm, signed and dated lower right
0175: BELKIN, ANATOLYEst. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
MIKHAILOV, VYACHESLAV: VYACHESLAV MIKHAILOV (RUSSIAN B1945), "Peter and Paul Fortress", 2000, mixed media on canvas, 156 x 114 cm (61 3/8 x 45 in.), signed lower right PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the Artist, Private
0176: MIKHAILOV, VYACHESLAVEst. $10,000-$12,000Lot Passed