RUSSIAN ART AUCTION INCLUDING POSTERS & BOOKS 2010-06-15 Auction - 210 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 6

147: RABIN, OSCAR200: KUPRYANOV, MIKHAIL (POSTER)96: SEROV, VLADIMIR
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

RUSSIAN ART AUCTION INCLUDING POSTERS & BOOKS

Lot Number: Lowest
SIMKHOVITCH, SIMKHA: SIMKHA FAIBUSOVICH SIMKHOVITCH (RUSSIAN 1893-1949), "Figures in the City", 1925 , oil on canvas, 72 x 59 cm (28 3/8 x 23 1/4 in.), signed and dated lower right
0127: SIMKHOVITCH, SIMKHAEst. $4,000-$6,000
BERMAN, LEONID: LEONID GUSTAVOVICH BERMAN (RUSSIAN 1896-1976), "Sand Hills", 1938, oil on canvas, 43.2 x 97.8 cm (17 x 38 1/2 in.), signed and dated lower right. PROVENANCE: Edward James, Christie's, New York,
0128: BERMAN, LEONIDEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
GLUCKMANN, GRIGORY: GRIGORY GLUCKMANN (RUSSIAN 1898-1973), "La Pause", oil on panel, 45.7 x 32 cm (18 x 12 5/8 in.), signed lower right PROVENANCE: Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, Los Angeles and Palm Springs, California
0129: GLUCKMANN, GRIGORYEst. $40,000-$50,000
GLUCKMANN, GRIGORY: GRIGORY GLUCKMANN (RUSSIAN 1898-1973), "Seated Nude with a Black Ribbon in her Hair", oil on panel, 42 x 32 cm (16 1/2 x 12 5/8 in.), signed lower right. PROVENANCE: Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, Los
0130: GLUCKMANN, GRIGORYEst. $40,000-$50,000
WESTCHILOFF, CONSTANTIN: CONSTANTIN ALEXANDROVICH WESTCHILOFF (RUSSIAN 1877-1945), "Chamonix in Winter", oil on canvas, 40.6 x 55.9 cm (16 x 22 in.), signed lower right
0132: WESTCHILOFF, CONSTANTINEst. $6,500-$7,500Lot Passed
WESTCHILOFF, CONSTANTIN: CONSTANTIN ALEXANDROVICH WESTCHILOFF (RUSSIAN 1877-1945), "Winter Cabin in the Forest after the Snowfall", oil on canvas, 48.3 x 53.3 cm (19 x 21 in.), signed lower left
0133: WESTCHILOFF, CONSTANTINEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
WESTCHILOFF, CONSTANTIN: CONSTANTIN ALEXANDROVICH WESTCHILOFF (RUSSIAN 1877-1945), "Crashing Waves upon the Rocks", oil on canvas laid on board, 68.6 x 91.5 cm (27 x 36 in.), signed lower left
0135: WESTCHILOFF, CONSTANTINEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
AGAFANOV, EVGENY: EVGENY ANDREEVICH AGAFANOV (RUSSIAN 1879-1955), "Still Life of Flowers in a Glass Vase", oil on canvas, 71.1 x 61 cm (28 x 24 in.), signed lower right
0136: AGAFANOV, EVGENYEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
SOLOTAREFF, BORIS: BORIS SOLOTAREFF (RUSSIAN 1889-1966), "The Reader in Repose", watercolor, crayon, and graphite on paper, 20 x 30 cm (7 7/8 x 11 3/4 in.), signed lower left
0137: SOLOTAREFF, BORISEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
GOROKHOVSKY, EDUARD: EDUARD GOROKHOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1929-2004), "Railroad Crossing", 1957, gouache and watercolor on paper, 40 x 60 cm (15 3/4 x 23 5/8 in.), signed and dated lower right. Lots 138 and 139 in this auction
0138: GOROKHOVSKY, EDUARDEst. $6,000-$10,000Lot Passed
GOROKHOVSKY, EDUARD: EDUARD GOROKHOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1929-2004), Moscow Train, 1960, gouache and watercolor on paper, 40 x 60 cm (15 3/4 x 23 5/8 in.), signed and dated lower right. Lots 138 and 139 in this auction are rare
0139: GOROKHOVSKY, EDUARDEst. $6,000-$10,000Lot Passed
ROGINSKY, MIKHAIL: MIKHAIL ROGINSKY (RUSSIAN 1931-2004), "Tramway with Broken Windows", 1978, gouache and watercolor on paper, 51.5 x 70 cm (20 1/4 x 27 1/2 in.), signed and dated lower left. We are grateful to Liana
0140: ROGINSKY, MIKHAILEst. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
SITNIKOV, VASILY: VASILY SITNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1915-1987), "Sister", 1951 and Sister, 1939 (double-sided painting), oil on canvas, 81.9 x 54.6 cm (32 1/4 x 21 1/2 in.), titled and dated lower left, signed and dated on the
0141: SITNIKOV, VASILYEst. $40,000-$60,000Lot Passed
KAPLAN, ANATOLY: ANATOLY KAPLAN (RUSSIAN 1902-1980), A collection of 20 lithographs, including:, 1) 10 lithographs illustrating Sholom Aleichem's "Stempenu", each 61.5 x 47cm (24 1/4 x 18 1/2 in.), ca. 1963-1967, 2)
0142: KAPLAN, ANATOLYEst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
SVESHNIKOV, BORIS: BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998), "On an Autumn Day", 1967, watercolor, 58 x 82 cm (22 7/8 x 32 1/4 in.), signed and dated on the verso
0143: SVESHNIKOV, BORISEst. $2,500-$3,000Lot Passed
SVESHNIKOV, BORIS: BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998), A Pair of Ink Drawings, a) "Untitled", 1998, ink on paper, 25 x 32 cm (9 7/8 x 12 5/8 in.), signed with initials in Cyrillic and dated lower right, b)
0144: SVESHNIKOV, BORISEst. $2,500-$3,000Lot Passed
SVESHNIKOV, BORIS: BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998), "Untitled", 1993, ink on paper, 30 x 42 cm (11 3/4 x 16 1/2 in.), signed with initials in Cyrillic and dated lower left
0145: SVESHNIKOV, BORISEst. $2,000-$2,500Lot Passed
MASTERKOVA, LYDIA: LYDIA MASTERKOVA (RUSSIAN 1927-2008)," Composition N20", 1973, collage and black ink on paper, 74 x 50 cm (27 1/2 x 19 5/8 in.), signed and dated lower right, also signed, titled, and dated on the
0146: MASTERKOVA, LYDIAEst. $8,000-$10,000Lot Passed
RABIN, OSCAR: OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B1928), "Picnic", 1976, oil on canvas, 80 x 110 cm (31 1/2 x 43 3/8 in.), signed in Cyrillic and dated lower left, titled, dated, and numbered N651 on the verso.The work will be
0147: RABIN, OSCAREst. $40,000-$60,000Lot Passed
BELENOK, PYOTR: PYOTR BELENOK (RUSSIAN 1938-1991), "In Between Worlds", 1974, mixed media with collage on board, 100 x 65 cm (39 3/8 x 25 5/8 in.), signed and dated in Cyrillic lower right
0148: BELENOK, PYOTREst. $16,000-$20,000Lot Passed
BELENOK, PYOTR: PYOTR BELENOK (RUSSIAN 1938-1991), "Cataclysm", 1974, mixed media with collage on board, 65.5 x 88 cm (25 3/4 x 34 5/8 in.), signed and dated in Cyrillic lower right
0149: BELENOK, PYOTREst. $8,000-$12,000Lot Passed
BELENOK, PYOTR: PYOTR BELENOK (RUSSIAN 1938-1991), Deluge, mixed media with collage on paper, 74.5 x 54 cm (29 1/8 x 21 1/4 in.) PROVENANCE: Collection of Genrikh Sapgir, Michael Kizhner Fine Art, Los Angeles,
0150: BELENOK, PYOTREst. $8,000-$12,000Lot Passed
STEINBERG, EDWARD: EDWARD ARKADIEVICH STEINBERG (RUSSIAN B1937), "Kompozitsiya, 1987", 70 x 60 cm (27 1/2 x 23 5/8 in.), signed with initials and dated lower right, titled on the verso and further signed and dated in
0151: STEINBERG, EDWARDEst. $15,000-$20,000
CHEMIAKIN, MIKHAIL: MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B1943), "Still Life with Bottle and Walnuts", 1980, gouache on paper, 33 x 33 cm (13 x 13 in.), signed and dated lower right, certificate of authenticity signed by Serge
0152: CHEMIAKIN, MIKHAILEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed