RUSSIAN ART AUCTION INCLUDING POSTERS & BOOKS 2010-06-15 Auction - 210 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 4

147: RABIN, OSCAR200: KUPRYANOV, MIKHAIL (POSTER)96: SEROV, VLADIMIR
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

RUSSIAN ART AUCTION INCLUDING POSTERS & BOOKS

Lot Number: Lowest
KHMELUK, VASSYL: VASSYL KHMELUK (UKRAINIAN 1903-1986), "Portrait of a Young Girl", circa 1942, oil on canvas, 55 x 46 cm (21 5/8 x 18 1/8 in.), signed upper right. PROVENANCE: Sold for 6,000 Francs to M. Flavin,
0080: KHMELUK, VASSYLEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
MOLDOVAN, SACHA: SACHA MOLDOVAN (RUSSIAN 1901-1982), "Still Life", 1967, oil on canvas, 66 x 81.3 cm (26 x 32 in.) PROVENANCE: Allan Rich Galleries, New York, Private Collection, U.S.A. (acquired from the above in
0081: MOLDOVAN, SACHAEst. $5,000-$7,000
MOLDOVAN, SACHA: SACHA MOLDOVAN (RUSSIAN 1901-1982), "Still Life", 1959, oil on canvas, 96.5 x 45.7 cm (38 x 18 in.), signed lower left, signed and titled on the verso. Sacha Moldovan was born into a Jewish family
0082: MOLDOVAN, SACHAEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
LANSKOY, ANDRE: ANDRÉ MIKHAILOVICH LANSKOY (RUSSIAN 1902-1976), "Lanskoy with his wife, the artist Jean Pougny, and Kseniya Boguslavskaya-Pougny playing Cards", 1932, oil on canvas, 16.5 x 22 cm (6 1/2 x 8 5/8
0086: LANSKOY, ANDREEst. $3,000-$5,000
NEDILKO, MYKOLA: MYKOLA NEDILKO (UKRAINIAN 1902-1979), "Still Life with Bottle and Fruits", oil on canvas, 61 x 50.8 cm (24 x 20 in.), signed lower right. Mykola Nedilko was born in Yshchenkivka, Sumy Oblast,
0087: NEDILKO, MYKOLAEst. $1,000-$1,500
SCHLICHT, GEORG: GEORG OSKAROVICH SCHLICHT (RUSSIAN 1886-1964), "Still Life with Flowers and Teacup", circa 1930s, oil on canvas, 63 x 53 cm (24 3/4 x 20 7/8 in.), signed upper left, also with elaborate ink-drawn
0088: SCHLICHT, GEORGEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
ZAPECA, KAREL: KAREL ZAPECA (CZECH B1893), "Russian Troika", oil on canvas, 70 x 90 cm (27 1/2 x 35 1/2 in.), signed lower right and titled on the stretcher. Zapeca studied painting under Soloviev at the Imperial
0089: ZAPECA, KARELEst. $600-$800Lot Passed
STOILOFF, CONSTANTIN: CONSTANTIN STOILOFF (RUSSIAN 1850-1924), "Troika", oil on canvas, 21.5 x 32.5 cm (8 1/2 x 12 3/4 in.), signed in Latin lower right
0090: STOILOFF, CONSTANTINEst. $500-$700
EGOROV, ANDREI: ANDREI AFANASIEVICH EGOROV (RUSSIAN 1878-1954), "A Hayride in the Snow", oil on board, 29.8 x 38.7 cm (11 3/4 x 15 1/4 in.), signed lower left
0091: EGOROV, ANDREIEst. $2,500-$3,000Lot Passed
EGOROV, ANDREI: ANDREI AFANASIEVICH EGOROV (RUSSIAN 1878-1954), "Horse-drawn Sleigh with Couple", tempera on board, 34 x 45 cm (13 3/8 x 17 3/4 in.), signed lower right
0092: EGOROV, ANDREIEst. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
EGOROV, ANDREI: ANDREI AFANASIEVICH EGOROV (RUSSIAN 1878-1954), "Two Horse-drawn Sleighs Following in the Snow", tempera on canvas, 32 x 48.5 cm (12 5/8 x 19 1/8 in.), signed lower right
0093: EGOROV, ANDREIEst. $1,000-$2,000
SOVIET GRAPHIC DESIGN: RUSSIAN Early 20th Century. A collection of 32 diplomas, certificates, and other examples of Soviet and Russian graphic design, circa 1900-1940. Includes lithographs and color chromolithographs, some
0094: SOVIET GRAPHIC DESIGNEst. $6,000-$8,000Lot Passed
VYALOV, KONSTANTIN: KONSTANTIN ALEXANDROVICH VYALOV (RUSSIAN 1900-1976), "Kolkhozniki", 1939, oil on canvas, 78.7 x 64.8 cm (31 x 25 1/2 in.), signed and dated in Cyrillic lower right, PROVENANCE: Phillips, London,
0095: VYALOV, KONSTANTINEst. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
SEROV, VLADIMIR: VLADIMIR ALEKSANDROVICH SEROV (RUSSIAN 1910-1968), "V.I. Lenin Proclaims Soviet Power", 1954, Artist's copy of his own original painting from 1947 , oil on canvas, 100 x 77 cm (39 3/8 x 30 3/8 in.),
0096: SEROV, VLADIMIREst. $5,000-$7,000
SEROV, VLADIMIR: VLADIMIR ALEKSANDROVICH SEROV (RUSSIAN 1910-1968), "Roses", oil on canvas, 59.5 x 39.5 cm (24 3/8 x 15 1/2 in.), the verso inscribed with a signed authentication from the artist's family
0097: SEROV, VLADIMIREst. $800-$1,200
GERASIMOV, SERGEI: SERGEI VASILIEVICH GERASIMOV (RUSSIAN 1885-1964), "Young Village Woman", oil on board, 47 x 35 cm (18 1/2 x 13 3/4 in.), signed lower left
0098: GERASIMOV, SERGEIEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
ERSHOV: ERSHOV (RUSSIAN 20TH CENTURY), "A Day at the Balloon Launch", 1947 , oil on canvas, 46 x 68.4 cm (18 1/8 x 27 in.), signed and dated lower left
0099: ERSHOVEst. $1,000-$1,500
VETROGONSKY, VLADIMIR: VLADIMIR ALEKSANDROVICH VETROGONSKY (RUSSIAN 1923-2002), A Pair of Linocut Prints illustrating Soviet scenes from the 1950s, a) 'U Martena', 1957, 48.5 x 67 cm (19 x 26 3/8) [sight], signed and dated
0100: VETROGONSKY, VLADIMIREst. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
GRITSAI, ALEKSEI: ALEKSEI MIKHAILOVICH GRITSAI (RUSSIAN 1914-1998), "Early Spring", oil on board, 45 x 72 cm (17 3/4 x 28 3/8 in.), signed lower left PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the Artist, Private Collection,
0101: GRITSAI, ALEKSEIEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
MARCHENKO, V.I.: V. I. MARCHENKO (RUSSIAN 20TH CENTURY), "Khabarovsk Sunset", oil on canvas, 50 x 70 cm (19 5/8 x 27 1/2 in.), signed and titled on the verso
0102: MARCHENKO, V.I.Est. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
MUSHKETOV, VITALY: VITALY ILYICH MUSHKETOV (RUSSIAN B1877), "Russkaya Yarmarka" [Russian Fair], oil on canvas, 81 x 100 cm (31 7/8 x 39 3/8 in.), signed lower left, title inscribed on the verso in Cyrillic, along with
0103: MUSHKETOV, VITALYEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
ROMANOVSKY, DMITRI: DMITRI ROMANOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1887-1971), "Seated Nude with Blue Shawl", oil on canvas, 61 x 50.8 cm (24 x 20 in.) PROVENANCE: Amanda Van Der Voort, Belgium (old label on the verso)
0104: ROMANOVSKY, DMITRIEst. $2,000-$3,000
ROMANOVSKY, DMITRI: DMITRI ROMANOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1887-1971), "Nude", oil on board, 76.5 x 61 cm (30 1/8 x 24 in.)
0105: ROMANOVSKY, DMITRIEst. $2,000-$3,000
ROERICH, NIKOLAI (BOOKS): ROERICH, Nikolai, et al. A collection of 6 books relating to Nikolai Roerich, including: 1) Ivanova, Gollerbach, Prande, Roerich, Part I., Riga: Izdevis Rericha Muzejs (Roerich Museum), 1939.
0106: ROERICH, NIKOLAI (BOOKS)Est. $1,200-$1,500