Books, Autographs, Worlds Fair, Art, Sports.. 2004-02-28 Auction - 200 Price Results - Weiss Auctions in NY - Page 2
LiveAuctioneers Logo

71: VERVE. LOT OF 6 ISSUES18: YANKEES SIGNED TEAM BALL38: ART. MARC CHAGALL. DRAWINGS FOR THE BIBLE
Done
Lynbrook, NY, United States
Auction Details

Books, Autographs, Worlds Fair, Art, Sports..

Weiss Auctions

Weiss Auctions

badge TOP RATED
A Paper Collectors Dream incl. 75-100 Lots of Worlds Fair books from the Peter Warner Collection. Highlights of this sale include a Fantastic Collection of Art Books from a private Estate. Highlights incl. Chagall's Exodus Portfolio, Chagall Lithographs 1-4, Chagall's Illustrations and Drawings from the Bible. Many more important Art Books. 400+ Limited Editions Club Volumes Sold individually and in group lots. Early Law books, Better Literature, Fine bindings, Early New York and Long Island Material. Group of Early Motorcycle Material incl. Postcards. Civil War books, Photos and expected in for this sale a Super Rare Grouping of Civil War material including 7th Michigan Cavalry Farriers Box, Custer's Outfit!!! Rare Harpers Ferry Newspaper Examiner Extra with the Hanging of John Brown, Extremely Rare Civil War Shelter Half Id'd to 16th Mass. Light Battery, Id's Group 48th NY Infantry Drum, Photo, Kepi and Sticks and much more Civil War Material. Also in this Sale 1000's Postcards, Magazines.
Lot Number: Lowest
24
Sold
1937 3 LEG BUFFALO NICKEL XF45: US COINS. 1937 3 LEG BUFFALO NICKEL XF45
0025: 1937 3 LEG BUFFALO NICKEL XF45Est. $700-$900
See Sold Price
1916-D MERCURY DIME AG: 1916-D MERCURY DIME AG
0026: 1916-D MERCURY DIME AGEst. $500-$700Lot Passed
1798 $1 XF40: 1798 $1 XF40
0027: 1798 $1 XF40Est. $3,500-$4,500Lot Passed
WALKING LIBERTY HALVES SET 1916-1940: WALKING LIBERTY HALVES SET 1916-1940. 45 COINS. KEY COIN 21,21-D,21-S ARE REALLY NICE.
0028: WALKING LIBERTY HALVES SET 1916-1940Est. $1,800-$2,200Lot Passed
Sold
JAMES CAGNEYS INVITATION TO CAESAR PALACE: JAMES CAGNEYS INVITATION TO CAESAR PALACE FOR FRANK SINATRA 40TH YEAR IN SHOW BUSINESS PARTY. IN ORIGINAL BOX
0029: JAMES CAGNEYS INVITATION TO CAESAR PALACEEst. $500-$1,000
See Sold Price
GROCERDOM RARE VOLUME - 1892: GROCERDOM. 1892 HISTORY OF NY AND BKLYN GROCERS ASSOCIATES, ORIGINAL BOARDS. RARE VOLUME
0030: GROCERDOM RARE VOLUME - 1892Est. $200-$400Lot Passed
BABE RUTH'S OWN BOOK OF BASEBALL: BASEBALL. BABE RUTH'S OWN BOOK OF BASEBALL. SIGNED BY RUTH WITH A BOLD PEN SIGNATURE ABOVE HIS PHOTO, GEHRIG AND 7 OTHERS SIGNED ON VERSO. ALL NICE AUTOGRAPHS
0031: BABE RUTH'S OWN BOOK OF BASEBALLEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
THE DOWNFALL OF TAMMANY HALL: NYC HISTORY. THE DOWNFALL OF TAMMANY HALL BY A. OAKEY HALL NY 1871. ORIGINAL WRAPS WITH A COVER ILLUSTRATED BY THOMAS NAST.
0032: THE DOWNFALL OF TAMMANY HALLEst. $75-$100Lot Passed
BRUCE ROGERS DESIGNER OF BOOKS: FREDERIC WARDE. BRUCE ROGERS DESIGNER OF BOOKS. NEAR FINE IN ORIGINAL GLASSINE. CAMBRIDGE 1925. GLASSINE WITH SOME SHORT TEARS.
0034: BRUCE ROGERS DESIGNER OF BOOKSEst. $100-$150Lot Passed
Sold
WORLDS FAIR FROM THE WARNER COLLECTION: WORLDS FAIR FROM THE WARNER COLLECTION. 1893 COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION LOT OF 5 VOLUMES ALL IN WRAPS INCL. GEMS OF THE WORLDS FAIR, A TRIP THROUGH THE WORLDS FAIR WITH A CAMERA, OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE
0035: WORLDS FAIR FROM THE WARNER COLLECTIONEst. $80-$120
See Sold Price
Sold
WORLDS FAIR FROM THE WARNER COLLECTION: WORLDS FAIR FROM THE WARNER COLLECTION. 5 PIECE LOT COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION. BUREAU OF CHARITIES RELATING TO THE ENGLISH EXHIBITS, OFFICIAL GUIDE TO COLUMBIAN EXPO, HANDY GUIDE TO CHICAGO AND COLUMBIAN
0036: WORLDS FAIR FROM THE WARNER COLLECTIONEst. $80-$120
See Sold Price
Sold
WORLDS FAIR FROM THE WARNER COLLECTION: WORLDS FAIR FROM THE WARNER COLLECTION. COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION PHOTOGRAPHED. RAND MC NALLY 1893, 20 PARTS IN OBLONG WRAPS.
0037: WORLDS FAIR FROM THE WARNER COLLECTIONEst. $100-$150
See Sold Price
Sold
ART. MARC CHAGALL. DRAWINGS FOR THE BIBLE: ART. MARC CHAGALL. DRAWINGS FOR THE BIBLE. 1960 FINE COPY IN G/VG DUST JACKET. PIECE OUT OF DUST JACKET SPINE. COMPLETE WITH ALL LITHOS
0038: ART. MARC CHAGALL. DRAWINGS FOR THE BIBLEEst. $2,500-$3,500
See Sold Price
Sold
ART. MARC CHAGALL. ILLUSTRATIONS FOR THE: ART. MARC CHAGALL. ILLUSTRATIONS FOR THE BIBLE. 1956. VG COPY SPINE TORN, CONTENTS SOLID AND CLEAN. COMPLETE WITH ALL LITHOS
0039: ART. MARC CHAGALL. ILLUSTRATIONS FOR THEEst. $2,500-$3,500
See Sold Price
MARC CHAGALL. LITHOGRAPHS 6 VOLUMES: ART. MARC CHAGALL. LITHOGRAPHS 6 VOLUMES COMPLETE. 1960-84 ALL FINE/VERY FINE WITH DUST JACKETS.
0040: MARC CHAGALL. LITHOGRAPHS 6 VOLUMESEst. $3,200-$3,800Lot Passed
AMERICANA. RARE "BROADSIDE": AMERICANA. RARE "BROADSIDE" $20 REWARD FOR RECOVERY OF A RUNAWAY SLAVE FROM JEFFERSON CO. VIRGINIA NOW WEST VIRGINIA. RIPPON IS 20 MILES FROM HARPERS FERRY, THIS DATED JUNE OF 1858 LESS THAN 1 YEAR
0043: AMERICANA. RARE "BROADSIDE"Est. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
CIVIL WAR ID'D GROUPING: CIVIL WAR ID'D GROUPING. BELONGING TO S.W.E. VIELE MEMBER OF THE 50TH ENGINEERS. THIS GROUP CONSISTS OF A HARD KNAPSACK WITH PARTS TO CHANGE IT INTO A CARRY ALL, PAIR OF DRESS GLOVES FOR INSPECTION
0046: CIVIL WAR ID'D GROUPINGEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
View:
24
TOP