Books, Autographs, Worlds Fair, Art, Sports.. 2004-02-28 Auction - 200 Price Results - Weiss Auctions in NY - Page 4

Lynbrook, NY, United States

Books, Autographs, Worlds Fair, Art, Sports..

Weiss Auctions

Weiss Auctions

badge TOP RATED
A Paper Collectors Dream incl. 75-100 Lots of Worlds Fair books from the Peter Warner Collection. Highlights of this sale include a Fantastic Collection of Art Books from a private Estate. Highlights incl. Chagall's Exodus Portfolio, Chagall Lithographs 1-4, Chagall's Illustrations and Drawings from the Bible. Many more important Art Books. 400+ Limited Editions Club Volumes Sold individually and in group lots. Early Law books, Better Literature, Fine bindings, Early New York and Long Island Material. Group of Early Motorcycle Material incl. Postcards. Civil War books, Photos and expected in for this sale a Super Rare Grouping of Civil War material including 7th Michigan Cavalry Farriers Box, Custer's Outfit!!! Rare Harpers Ferry Newspaper Examiner Extra with the Hanging of John Brown, Extremely Rare Civil War Shelter Half Id'd to 16th Mass. Light Battery, Id's Group 48th NY Infantry Drum, Photo, Kepi and Sticks and much more Civil War Material. Also in this Sale 1000's Postcards, Magazines.
Lot Number: Lowest
8 X 10 NEGATIVE OF MARILYN MONROE: ORIGINAL 8 X 10 NEGATIVE OF MARILYN MONROE BY AVEDON
0073: 8 X 10 NEGATIVE OF MARILYN MONROEEst. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
0074: 8 X 10 NEGATIVE OF MARILYN MONROEEst. $800-$1,200
DISNEY. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED PHOTO: DISNEY. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED PHOTO TO FRANK T. BEEBEE FROM WALT DISNEY.
0075: DISNEY. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED PHOTOEst. $3,000-$4,000
JOSEPH HELLER - CATCH 22: JOSEPH HELLER. CATCH 22. ADVANCED READING COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPS. VG/FINE COPY OF A SCARCE PUBLICATION.
0079: JOSEPH HELLER - CATCH 22Est. $900-$1,200Lot Passed
TED HUGHES - CROW: TED HUGHES. CROW. LONDON. FABER AND FABER 1973. LARGE 4TO. FIRST ED. FEATURES 12 FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS BY LEONARD BASKIN. 1 OF 400 COPIES SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR. VERY FINE IN SLIPCASE.
0082: TED HUGHES - CROWEst. $600-$800
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB. SEAMUS HEANEY: LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB. SEAMUS HEANEY. POEMS AND A MEMOIR. 1982 AS NEW 1 OF 2000 COPIES SIGNED BY FLANAGAN, PEARSON AND HEANEY.
0084: LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB. SEAMUS HEANEYEst. $300-$400
ARTHUR MILLER. DEATH OF A SALESMAN: LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB. ARTHUR MILLER. DEATH OF A SALESMAN. NY 1984 ILUS. BY BASKIN. VF IN SLIPCASE.
0085: ARTHUR MILLER. DEATH OF A SALESMANEst. $250-$450
LOT OF 2 LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB: LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB LOT OF 2 INCLUDES. KAFKA. METAMORPHOSIS. ILLUS. BY JOSE LUIS CUEVAS 1 OF 1500 COPIES 1984 TOGEHTER WITH COWLEY. EXILES RETURN MINT IN SLIPCASE.
0086: LOT OF 2 LIMITED EDITIONS CLUBEst. $250-$350Lot Passed
CHAGALL - THE STORY OF THE EXODUS: CHAGALL. THE STORY OF THE EXODUS. PARIS. LEON AMIEL. 1966 ONE OF 285 COPIES ILLUSTRATED BY MARC CHAGALL. FOLIO. LOOSE AS ISSUED IN LINEN COVERED BOX.
0088: CHAGALL - THE STORY OF THE EXODUSEst. $30,000-$35,000
ART - LOT OF 2 VOLUMES: ART. LOT OF 2 VOLUMES. LUIS MIGUEL DOMINGUIN. TOROS Y TOREROS 1961 ILLUS. PABLO PICASSO. FOLIO TOGETHER WITH DOUGLAS COOPER. LES DEJEUNERS. 1963 ILLUS BY PICASSO. BOTH VOLUMES FINE.
0089: ART - LOT OF 2 VOLUMESEst. $150-$250Lot Passed
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB - POE: LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB. POE. THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER 1985 VF BOXED
0091: LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB - POEEst. $200-$300
AL'TMAN. "LENIN" RISUNKI. DRAWINGS: AL'TMAN. "LENIN" RISUNKI. DRAWINGS. PETERSBURG 1921. LITHO SIGNATURE OF LENIN DATED 4/21/20 PRINTED PAPER COVERS WITH SUPREMATIST DESIGN IN RED AND BLACK ON FRINT.NINE PORTRAITS OF LENIN AT WORK AND
0092: AL'TMAN. "LENIN" RISUNKI. DRAWINGSEst. $2,800-$3,200Lot Passed
"GOOD! AN OCTOBER POEM" GOSIZDAT.: "GOOD! AN OCTOBER POEM" GOSIZDAT. MOSCOW 1927. KHOROSHO! OKIATBR'SKAIA POEMA 1ST ED. MAIAKOVSKII. CONSTRUCTIVIST COVER DESIGN BY LISSITZKY. 3000 COPIES PRINTED. VERY SCARCE.
0094: "GOOD! AN OCTOBER POEM" GOSIZDAT.Est. $2,750-$3,250Lot Passed
"MY" (WE) MOSCOW 1920: "MY" (WE) MOSCOW 1920 WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY PASTERNAK, KHLEBNIKOV ET AL. ORIGINAL PRINTED WRAPS.
0095: "MY" (WE) MOSCOW 1920Est. $250-$350Lot Passed
SCARCE RUSSIAN PRINTING: SCARCE RUSSIAN PRINTING. "LENIN AND THE PACT OF BREST-LITOVSK" 1923 SECIND EDITION ORIGINAL PRINTED WRAPPERS IN RED AND BLACK.
0096: SCARCE RUSSIAN PRINTINGEst. $250-$350Lot Passed