Books, Autographs, Worlds Fair, Art, Sports.. 2004-02-28 Auction - 200 Price Results - Weiss Auctions in NY - Page 3
LiveAuctioneers Logo

71: VERVE. LOT OF 6 ISSUES18: YANKEES SIGNED TEAM BALL38: ART. MARC CHAGALL. DRAWINGS FOR THE BIBLE
Done
Lynbrook, NY, United States
Auction Details

Books, Autographs, Worlds Fair, Art, Sports..

Weiss Auctions

Weiss Auctions

badge TOP RATED
A Paper Collectors Dream incl. 75-100 Lots of Worlds Fair books from the Peter Warner Collection. Highlights of this sale include a Fantastic Collection of Art Books from a private Estate. Highlights incl. Chagall's Exodus Portfolio, Chagall Lithographs 1-4, Chagall's Illustrations and Drawings from the Bible. Many more important Art Books. 400+ Limited Editions Club Volumes Sold individually and in group lots. Early Law books, Better Literature, Fine bindings, Early New York and Long Island Material. Group of Early Motorcycle Material incl. Postcards. Civil War books, Photos and expected in for this sale a Super Rare Grouping of Civil War material including 7th Michigan Cavalry Farriers Box, Custer's Outfit!!! Rare Harpers Ferry Newspaper Examiner Extra with the Hanging of John Brown, Extremely Rare Civil War Shelter Half Id'd to 16th Mass. Light Battery, Id's Group 48th NY Infantry Drum, Photo, Kepi and Sticks and much more Civil War Material. Also in this Sale 1000's Postcards, Magazines.
Lot Number: Lowest
24
AMERICANA. NAUTICAL GROUPING: AMERICANA. NAUTICAL GROUPING. SEA CAPTAINS DIARY DATED BETWEEN 1834-1838 TOGETHER WITH THE CAPTAINS METAL HORN, LOCKET WITH HAIR AND A SMALL OVAL PORTRAIT OF THE CAPTAIN WITH HAIR SAMPLE AND AN ID'D
0049: AMERICANA. NAUTICAL GROUPINGEst. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
SUPER OIL PAINTING - BEACH SCENE: SUPER OIL PAINTING ATTRIBUTED TO VANITY FAIR MAGAZINE ILLUSTRATION. SUPER BEACH SCENE. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT "JR" ???
0051: SUPER OIL PAINTING - BEACH SCENEEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
LARRY DOYLE. KNAVE OF HEARTS: LARRY DOYLE. KNAVE OF HEARTS. 1 OF 50 COPIES SIGNED WITH AN ORIGINAL PHOTO IN ORIGINAL BOX WITH GLASSINE DJ.
0052: LARRY DOYLE. KNAVE OF HEARTSEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
Sold
AVEDON / BALDWIN. NOTHING PERSONAL 1ST: AVEDON / BALDWIN. NOTHING PERSONAL 1ST EDITION VERY GOOD IN SLIPCASE. CASE HAS SCUFFING AND STAINING
0053: AVEDON / BALDWIN. NOTHING PERSONAL 1STEst. $200-$300
See Sold Price
CIVIL WAR GROUPING. 48TH NY INFANTRY: CIVIL WAR GROUPING. 48TH NY INFANTRY. WM H. SPELL. THIS FABULOUS GROUPING CONSISTS OF CIVIL WAR DRUM WITH WM H. SPELL WRITTEN INTO ONE HEAD. CDV OF SPELL WITH NEW YORK ISSUE UNIFORM AND KEPI. LATE
0054: CIVIL WAR GROUPING. 48TH NY INFANTRYEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
RARE. 7TH MICHIGAN FARRIERS BOX: RARE. 7TH MICHIGAN FARRIERS BOX. 12 X 24 X 10 ALL ORIGINAL. CUSTERS UNIT. EXTREMELY RARE PIECE PLUS THE CUSTER TIE IN MAKES THIS A MUST OWN PIECE FOR THE CIVIL WAR COLLECTOR.
0055: RARE. 7TH MICHIGAN FARRIERS BOXEst. $8,000-$10,000Lot Passed
Sold
T-206 CHICAGO AMERICANS AND NATIONALS: BASEBALL T-206 CHICAGO AMERICANS AND NATIONALS. LOT OF 18 CARDS INCL. DUPLICATES. TINKER 2 VERSIONS.
0056: T-206 CHICAGO AMERICANS AND NATIONALSEst. $250-$450
See Sold Price
T-206 LOT OF 18 NY NATIONALS: BASEBALL T-206 LOT OF 18 NY NATIONALS INCL. MC GRAW PORTRAIT WITH CAP
0059: T-206 LOT OF 18 NY NATIONALSEst. $250-$450Lot Passed
18 T-206 NY AMERICANS: BASEBALL LOT OF 18 T-206 NY AMERICANS INCL. MATHEWSON PITCHING, MC GRAW GLOVE AT HIP INCL. DUPLICATE.
0060: 18 T-206 NY AMERICANSEst. $250-$450Lot Passed
Sold
P2 SWEET CAPORAL PIN LOT: P2 SWEET CAPORAL PIN LOT. WHITESOX AND SUPERBAS. 18 PINS
0062: P2 SWEET CAPORAL PIN LOTEst. $300-$500
See Sold Price
Sold
BASEBALL P2 SWEET CAPORAL PIN LOT: BASEBALL P2 SWEET CAPORAL PIN LOT 18 PINS, CUBS AND RUSTLERS.
0063: BASEBALL P2 SWEET CAPORAL PIN LOTEst. $300-$500
See Sold Price
Sold
BASEBALL P2 SWEET CAPORAL PINS: BASEBALL P2 SWEET CAPORAL PINS INCL. SENATORS 2 WALTER JOHNSON PINS
0064: BASEBALL P2 SWEET CAPORAL PINSEst. $500-$700
See Sold Price
T-206 LOT 18 DETROIT CARDS: BASEBALL T-206 LOT 18 DETROIT CARDS MOSTLY LOW GRADE INCL. JENNINGS
0066: T-206 LOT 18 DETROIT CARDSEst. $200-$400Lot Passed
Sold
BRAQUE. LOT OF 2 VOLUMES: ART. BRAQUE. LOT OF 2 VOLUMES. BRAQUE LITHOGRAPHIE. 1963 4TO 1ST ED WRAPS AND CAHIER DE GEORGE BRAQUE 1917-47 WRAPS IN ORIGINAL TIED SLIPCASE. FINE COPY.
0067: BRAQUE. LOT OF 2 VOLUMESEst. $500-$800
See Sold Price
Sold
CHAGALL. JERUSALEM WINDOWS: CHAGALL. JERUSALEM WINDOWS. NY 1962 FINE/VF COPY IN DUST JACKET.
0068: CHAGALL. JERUSALEM WINDOWSEst. $800-$1,000
See Sold Price
C. HUSSEY. ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSES: ARCHITECTURE. C. HUSSEY. ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSES. 3 VOLUMES. EARLY, MID 7 LATE GEORGIAN. ALL ABOUT FINE IN DUST JACKETS. SCARCE SET.
0069: C. HUSSEY. ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSESEst. $900-$1,200Lot Passed
ARCHITECTURE - VITRUVIUS: ARCHITECTURE. VITRUVIUS. ARCHITECTURA BOUND WITH LEXICON VITRUVIANUM DE SIGNIFICATIONE. ELZEVIR. AMSTERDAM 1649 FOLIO. COVERS DETACHED. GOOD COPY. NUMEROUS WOODCUTS & ENGRAVINGS.
0070: ARCHITECTURE - VITRUVIUSEst. $600-$800Lot Passed
VERVE. LOT OF 6 ISSUES: VERVE. LOT OF 6 ISSUES INCL. VOL1 #1, VOL 2 #8, VOL. 3 # 11, VOL4 #13, VOL 5 17/18 AND VOL 6 #23. ALL APPEAR COMPLETE AND IN OVERALL VERY GOOD CONDITION.
0071: VERVE. LOT OF 6 ISSUESEst. $300-$500Lot Passed
8 X 10 NEGATIVE OF MARILYN MONROE: ORIGINAL 8 X 10 NEGATIVE OF MARILYN MONROE BY AVEDON
0072: 8 X 10 NEGATIVE OF MARILYN MONROEEst. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
View:
24
TOP