Books, Autographs, Worlds Fair, Art, Sports.. 2004-02-28 Auction - 200 Price Results - Weiss Auctions in NY - Page 7
LiveAuctioneers Logo

71: VERVE. LOT OF 6 ISSUES18: YANKEES SIGNED TEAM BALL38: ART. MARC CHAGALL. DRAWINGS FOR THE BIBLE
Done
Lynbrook, NY, United States
Auction Details

Books, Autographs, Worlds Fair, Art, Sports..

Weiss Auctions

Weiss Auctions

badge TOP RATED
A Paper Collectors Dream incl. 75-100 Lots of Worlds Fair books from the Peter Warner Collection. Highlights of this sale include a Fantastic Collection of Art Books from a private Estate. Highlights incl. Chagall's Exodus Portfolio, Chagall Lithographs 1-4, Chagall's Illustrations and Drawings from the Bible. Many more important Art Books. 400+ Limited Editions Club Volumes Sold individually and in group lots. Early Law books, Better Literature, Fine bindings, Early New York and Long Island Material. Group of Early Motorcycle Material incl. Postcards. Civil War books, Photos and expected in for this sale a Super Rare Grouping of Civil War material including 7th Michigan Cavalry Farriers Box, Custer's Outfit!!! Rare Harpers Ferry Newspaper Examiner Extra with the Hanging of John Brown, Extremely Rare Civil War Shelter Half Id'd to 16th Mass. Light Battery, Id's Group 48th NY Infantry Drum, Photo, Kepi and Sticks and much more Civil War Material. Also in this Sale 1000's Postcards, Magazines.
Lot Number: Lowest
24
Sold
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER. 1929: THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER. 1929. RIVERSIDE PRESS. SIGNED BY PALMER AND N.C. WYETH. FINE COPY LIMITED EDITION. 281 OF 550.
0146: THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER. 1929Est. $300-$500
See Sold Price
ENID BAGNOLD. NATIONAL VELVET: ENID BAGNOLD. NATIONAL VELVET. NY 1935 1ST AMERICAN EDITION DJ
0147: ENID BAGNOLD. NATIONAL VELVETEst. $150-$250Lot Passed
RARE. ELBERT HUBBARDS 1ST BOOK: RARE. ELBERT HUBBARDS 1ST BOOK. ONE DAY A TALE OF THE PRACTICES. 1893 ARENA PUBLISHING. INSCRIBED FROM THE AUTHOR 1893 1ST ED.
0148: RARE. ELBERT HUBBARDS 1ST BOOKEst. $600-$800Lot Passed
MOTORCYCLES-REAL PHOTO POSTCARDS: MOTORCYCLES. INCREDIBLE LOT OF REAL PHOTO POSTCARDS. 9 CARDS 8 BEING ID'D DEPICTING RIDERS ON THEIR BIKES. TOGETHER WITH ATLANTA MOTORDROME STADIUM PROGRAM. RARE AND DESIRABLE.
0149: MOTORCYCLES-REAL PHOTO POSTCARDSEst. $1,200-$1,500Lot Passed
Sold
WILLIAM JAY- "AN INQUIRY INTO….: WILLIAM JAY. AN INQUIRY INTO THE CHARACTER AND TENDENCY OF THE AMERICAN COLONIZATION AND AMERICAN ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETIES. NY 1835
0150: WILLIAM JAY- "AN INQUIRY INTO….Est. $150-$200
See Sold Price
"YOUTH OF MAIAKOVSKII": "YOUTH OF MAIAKOVSKII" (LUNOST' MAIAKOVSKOGO) ZAKKNIGA, TFLIS 1931. 84 PP 5 X 7". PAPER ON CARDBOARD COVER. CONSTRUCTIVIST DESIGNS BY RODCHENKO. 1013 OF 5000. VERY RARE.
0152: "YOUTH OF MAIAKOVSKII"Est. $2,200-$2,600Lot Passed
MAIAKOVSKII. "PROSTOS KAK' MYCHANIE": MAIAKOVSKII. "PROSTOS KAK' MYCHANIE" SIMPLE AS MOOING. PETROGRAD 1916 THE AUTHORS FIRST FULL SCALE COLLECTED WORKS. 2000 COPIES PRINTED VERY SCARCE.
0155: MAIAKOVSKII. "PROSTOS KAK' MYCHANIE"Est. $2,200-$2,600Lot Passed
Sold
BERGERAT- LES CHEFS-D'OEUVRE D'ART...: BERGERAT. LES CHEFS-D'OEUVRE D'ART A L'EXPOSITION UNIVERSALLE. 1878. PARIS 1878. 2 FOLIO VOLUMES COVERS DETACHING. INTERIORS FINE.
0157: BERGERAT- LES CHEFS-D'OEUVRE D'ART...Est. $150-$250
See Sold Price
Sold
ORIGINAL ADVERTISING ART 18 X 24 MIXED M: ORIGINAL ADVERTISING ART 18 X 24 MIXED MEDIA. "APOLLO" ADVERTISING PAINTING IN OAK FRAME
0158: ORIGINAL ADVERTISING ART 18 X 24 MIXED MEst. $600-$900
See Sold Price
ORIGNAL MAGAZINE ILLUSTRATION: ORIGNAL MAGAZINE ILLUSTRATION OIL ON CANVAS SIGNED CRAFT. 22 X 26. GREAT FISHING IMAGE FRAMED.
0159: ORIGNAL MAGAZINE ILLUSTRATIONEst. $600-$900Lot Passed
SIGNED CHARCOAL ILLUSTRATION: SIGNED CHARCOAL ILLUSTRATION. 18 X 23 OVAL MATTED. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT ( VBANA KENT) ?? LOWER LEFT MARKED LIFE #86
0160: SIGNED CHARCOAL ILLUSTRATIONEst. $500-$700Lot Passed
EUGENE CLAY - WATERCOLOR: EUGENE CLAY WATERCOLOR MAGAZINE ILLUSTRATION. 1940. GREAT AVIATION PIECE. 14 1/2 X 20
0161: EUGENE CLAY - WATERCOLOREst. $500-$700Lot Passed
INDIAN PHOTOGRAPH: DOANTI STUDIOS. INDIAN PHOTOGRAPH. FRAMED 6 X 8
0162: INDIAN PHOTOGRAPHEst. $200-$300Lot Passed
HAND COLORED ENGRAVING: HAND COLORED ENGRAVING. BASEBALL MATCH BETWEEN ATLANTIC AND ECKFORD CLUBS OF BKLYN AT THE UNION BASEBALL GROUNDS. 11/4/1865. FROM FRANK LESLIES ILLUSTRATED. 14 X 20 1/2
0163: HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGEst. $600-$800Lot Passed
1964 WORLDS FAIR TROLLEY SIGN: SUPER 1964 WORLDS FAIR TROLLEY SIGN. DISNEY GE PROGRESSLAND. 10 1/2 X 27 1/2. THIS PIECE IS FRAMED.
0164: 1964 WORLDS FAIR TROLLEY SIGNEst. $200-$400Lot Passed
Sold
STEPHEN KING. THE SHINING - 1ST ED: STEPHEN KING. THE SHINING 1ST ED - DJ. TORN BUT COMPLETE - NY 1977
0165: STEPHEN KING. THE SHINING - 1ST EDEst. $300-$400
See Sold Price
Sold
1964 WORLDS FAIR LOT: WORLDS FAIR 1964. SCARCE FLUSHING MEADOWS CORONA PARK PUBLIC CEREMONIES 6/3/1967. THIS PACKET FROM THE 1964 WORLDS FAIR CORPORATION HAS BROCHURES AND ORIGINAL GLOSSY PHOTOS.
0166: 1964 WORLDS FAIR LOTEst. $100-$150
See Sold Price
THOMAS PAINE - SCARCE PIECE: THOMAS PAINE. PUBLIC GOOD BEING AN EXAMINATION INTO THE CLAIM OF VIRGIA TO THE VACANT WESTERN TERRITORY. PHILA. 1780 8VO. COMPLETE HOWEVER DISBOUND. SCARCE PIECE. SABIN 58237
0167: THOMAS PAINE - SCARCE PIECEEst. $700-$1,000Lot Passed
ROBERTSON BUCHANAN: ROBERTSON BUCHANAN. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON PROPELLING VESSELS BY STEAM. GLASGOW 1816. 1ST ED 8VO ORIGINAL WRAPS AS ISSUED.
0168: ROBERTSON BUCHANANEst. $500-$800Lot Passed
View:
24
TOP