Portrait of a seated man
charcoal drawing with white heightening on colored paper, unsigned, around 1900, barely legible inscribed lower right, side view of an old man with a long beard and a walking stick sitting on a chair, age-appropriate condition, creased, slightly rubbed, small holes in the corners from old attachment, upper right corner with a small tear, two repared tears on the right edge, image 62.5 x 45 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 74.5 x 58 cm (HxW)
German Description
Portrait eines sitzenden Mannes
Kohlezeichnung mit Weißhöhungen/getöntes Papier, unsigniert, um 1900, unten rechts schwer leserlich bezeichnet, Seitenansicht eines alten Mannes mit langem Bart und einem Gehstock auf einem Stuhl sitzend, altersgemäßer Zustand, knickspurig, leicht berieben, kleine Löcher in den Ecken von alter Befestigung, obere rechte Ecke mit kleinem Abriss, zwei hinterlegte Risse am rechten Rand, Darstellung 62,5 x 45 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 74,5 x 58 cm (HxB)
German Description
- 29.99%
Portrait of a seated man
Estimate €140 - €280
Item located in Quedlinburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, deSee Policy for Shipping