Cavaillé-Coll, Aristide Signierte, aquarellierte Originalzeichnung eines Entwurfs für eine
View More Items in DrawingsRelated Drawings
More Items in Drawings
View MoreRecommended Art
Musik - Orgelbau
Cavaillé-Coll, Aristide
Signierte, aquarellierte Originalzeichnung eines Entwurfs für eine Orgel für den Petersdom in Rom. Um 1875. Blattmaße ca. 21,7 x 13,5 cm.
Music - Organ building - Signed, watercoloured original drawing of a design for an organ for St. Peter's Basilica in Rome. - Aristide Cavaillé-Coll (1811-1899), one of the masters of the most important organ builders, was at the height of his fame after building the organs of Saint-Sulpice and Notre-Dame in Paris, and in 1875 produced a design for a gigantic organ for St Peter's Basilica. In 1887 a 1:10 scale model was presented to Leo XIII, but without success, and Cavaillé-Coll died without being able to realise the project. - Left margin untrimmed, browned due to paper.
Aristide Cavaillé-Coll (1811-1899), einer der Meister der bedeutendsten Orgelbauer, stand nach dem Bau der Orgel von Saint-Sulpice und Notre-Dame in Paris auf dem Höhepunkt seines Ruhmes und erstellte 1875 einen Entwurf für eine gigantische Orgel für den Petersdom. 1887 wurde Leo XIII. ein Modell im Maßstab 1:10 vorgestellt, jedoch ohne Erfolg, und Cavaillé-Coll starb, ohne das Projekt verwirklichen zu können. - Linker Blattrand unbeschnitten, papierbedingt gebräunt.
Cavaillé-Coll, Aristide
- 22.95%
Estimate €400 - €600
Item located in Berlin, Berlin, deOffers In-House Shipping