Lapaire. Manuscript Description Of Nohant And Signed Autograph Letter Sent To Joseph Pierre. - Apr 10, 2024 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

LAPAIRE. Manuscript description of Nohant and signed autograph letter sent to Joseph Pierre.

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-174056800=1
LAPAIRE, Hugues. Nohant. Manoscritto autografo firmato. 19223 fogli: 2 di 200x153 mm.; 1 di 112x153 mm. Testo su tre pagine. Scrittura in nitido corsivo, inchiostro blu. Titolo ‘Nohant’ in testa alla prima pagina, firma in fine al testo. Foxing, ma buona conservazione.Il poeta, scrittore e critico d’arte traccia un emozionante ritratto della vita e delle opere di George Sand, in riferimento al suo rapporto con il villaggio di Nohant, dove la scrittrice aveva un castello e una tenuta. "C'est un minuscule village, sur une place carree, ombragee […] Parmi les maisonnettes des laboureurs, se trouve une habitations que les gens du pays decorent pompeusement du nom de "chateau" … Dans cette retraite austere, George Sand a passe la plus grande partie de sa vie. C’est la. Que pendant quarante annees, elle produisit des chefs-d’oeuvre qui passionerent une epoque et qui vivront eternellement. Nohant fut le nid douillet …Nohant fut l’Eden … Nohant fut le refuge pendant les invasions etrangeres et les revolutions. Nohant fut l’Arcadie. Nohant fut le tombeau! […] de tous les coins du monde … on viendra visiter Nohant, temple du labeur quel es petites filles de George Sand ont dans ne pieuse pensee legue a l’Academie Francaise. Tout y sera parfaitement conserve, entretenu, catalogue, comme dans un Musee, mais la villeuse du Tabernacle, la lampe de travail qui brillait a travers les feuillage jusqu’au chant du coq ,,, ne se rallumera plus, et c’est cette petite etoile qui manquera aux nuits de Nohant!”Il breve ma denso articolo è scritto su invito di Joseph Pierre, direttore della Revue du Berry. Insieme con: Lettera autografa firmata inviata a Joseph Pierre.28 dicembre 1922Bifolio in 8vo. 180x140 mm. Testo su una pagina, scrittura in corsivo, inchiostro blu. Con busta viaggiata indirizzata a ‘Monsieur Joseph Pierre / Chateau de Charron / pres Cluis / Indre’. Sul lato della busta, nota maboscritta: “Hugues Lapaire article sur Nohant”. Buona conservazione.“Mon cher Mai, Voici mon petit travail sur Nohant. C’est un sujet si vaste qu’il se trouve un peu etrique dans ces quelques lignesk mais c’est ce que vous m’avez demande …”Hugues Lapaire, 1869 – 1967, poeta, romanziere, narratore e critico letterario, autore francofono, scrive anche nella lingua del Berry. Ricevette il Premio Balzac nel 1909 e fu incoronato dall'Accademia di Francia nel 1910. Nel 1898 pubblicò “La Bonne dame de Nohant” una ricca e documentata biografia di George Sand. Joseph Pierre, 1862-1936, erudito e storico locale, proprietario del castello di Charon, a Maillet, fu studioso di Berry, direttore della Revue du Berry, segretario generale dell'Académie du Centre, dedicò la sua vita alla raccolta di numerosi documenti relativi all'arte il dipartimento dell'Indre.
Nohant.Signed autograph manuscript. 1922
3 sheets: 2 of 200x153 mm.; 1 of 112x153 mm. Text on three pages. Writing in clear cursive, blue ink. Title 'Nohant' at the top of the first page, signature at the end of the text. Foxing, but good specimen.
The poet, writer and art critic draws an exciting portrait of the life and works of George Sand, in reference to his relationship with the village of Nohant, where the writer had a castle and an estate."C'est un minuscule village, sur une place carree, ombragee […] Parmi les maisonnettes des laboureurs, se trouve une habitations que les gens du pays decorent pompeusement du nom de "chateau" … Dans cette retraite austere, George Sand a passe la plus grande partie de sa vie. C’est la. Que pendant quarante annees, elle produisit des chefs-d’oeuvre qui passionerent une epoque et qui vivront eternellement. Nohant fut le nid douillet …Nohant fut l’Eden … Nohant fut le refuge pendant les invasions etrangeres et les revolutions. Nohant fut l’Arcadie. Nohant fut le tombeau! […] de tous les coins du monde … on viendra visiter Nohant, temple du labeur quel es petites filles de George Sand ont dans ne pieuse pensee legue a l’Academie Francaise. Tout y sera parfaitement conserve, entretenu, catalogue, comme dans un Musee, mais la villeuse du Tabernacle, la lampe de travail qui brillait a travers les feuillage jusqu’au chant du coq ,,, ne se rallumera plus, et c’est cette petite etoile qui manquera aux nuits de Nohant!”The short but dense article was written at the invitation of Joseph Pierre, director of the Revue du Berry.
Together with: Signed autograph letter sent to Joseph Pierre.December 28, 1922
Bifolio in 8vo. 180x140 mm. Text on one page, cursive writing, blue ink. With stamped envelope addressed to 'Monsieur Joseph Pierre / Chateau de Charron / pres Cluis / Indre'. On the side of the envelope, handwritten note: “Hugues Lapaire article sur Nohant”. Good condition.
Hugues Lapaire, 1869 – 1967, poet, novelist, narrator and literary critic, French-speaking author, also wrote in the Berry language. He received the Balzac Prize in 1909 and was crowned by the French Academy in 1910. In 1898 he published “La Bonne dame de Nohant” a rich and documented biography of George Sand.Joseph Pierre, 1862-1936, local scholar and historian, owner of the Château de Charon, in Maillet, was a Berry scholar, director of the Revue du Berry, general secretary of the Académie du Centre, he dedicated his life to the collection of numerous documents relating to the art of the Indre department.
  • 30%

Estimate €300 - €400
Starting Price €200

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers