SEHR FEINE VIERFELDER-IKONE
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
A FINELY PAINTED QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Russian, Nevyansk, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The upper register showing the Old Testament Trinity and the Nativity of Christ, the lower part illustrating the Nativity of the Mother of God and the Mother of God 'Joy to all who grieve'. Against a golden background. Finely executed in great detail. The vestments highlighted in gold, predominantely executed in blues and reds. The border minimally worn. 33.3 x 28 cm.
SEHR FEINE VIERFELDER-IKONE Russland, Newjansk, Ende 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Gewandfalten in Golddispersion. 33,3 x 28 cm. Horizontale und vertikale Teilung des Bildfeldes in vier Kompartimente: Alttestamentliche Dreifaltigkeit, Geburt Christi, Geburt der Gottesmutter und Gottesmutter 'Freude aller Leidenden'. Sehr feine Malerei. Plastische Schattierung der Inkarnate in Beigetönen. Die vornehmlich in Rot und Blau ausgeführten Gewänder mit reicher Goldfältelung. Kirchenslawischer Titulus in Rot am oberen Rand sehr elaboriert ausgearbeitet. Rand min. berieben.
- 28%
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping