BEDEUTENDE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VOM KLOSTER
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
AN IMPORTANT ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD IVIRON Russian, circa 1900 (icon), Moscow, Dimitri Smirnov, 1908-1917 (basma) Oil on wood panel. Christ seated on his Mother left forearm, gesturing in benediction and holding a closed scroll. The Mother of God slightly leaning forward and directing the viewer's gaze to her son with her right hand. The face depicted naturalistically with soft tones. The silver-gilt basma and the haloes decorated with cloisonné enamel: the cut-out halo and the borders enamelled with stylised floral and foliate patterns on stippled ground, the background executed in turquoise filigree enamel. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'D.S' in Cyrillic. 31.5 x 26.7 cm.
BEDEUTENDE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VOM KLOSTER IVIRON AUF DEM ATHOS Russland, um 1900 (Ikone), Moskau, Dimitri Smirnow, 1908-1917 (Riza) Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei. 31,5 x 26,7 cm. Silberriza punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'D.S.' in Kyrillisch. Frontale, halbfigurige Darstellung der Gottesmutter, ihren Kopf leicht nach rechts geneigt. In ihrem linken Arm hält sie den Christusknaben, auf den sie mit ihrer rechten Hand weist. In seiner linken hält er eine geschlossene Schriftrolle, die Rechte hat er im Segensgestus erhoben. Sein Blick wendet sich zu seiner Mutter. Vergoldetes Silberriza und applizierte Nimben flächenfüllend mit Cloisonné-Email verziert: Spiralförmiges Filigran türkis emailliert und verschlungene Blattranken in Weiß, Grün und Weiß auf punziertem Grund. In den Ecken emaillierte Blütenmotive auf blauem Fond.
- 28%
Estimate €45,000 - €49,500
11 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping