HEILIGE DREIFALTIGKEIT (ALTTESTAMENTLICHER TYPUS)
THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The angels seated around a table under the oak of Mamre. Abraham in the foreground is offering them food. To the left the Temple with Sara. The refined facial features are smoothly painted with various tones of ochre and red. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. 22.2 x 17.7 cm.
HEILIGE DREIFALTIGKEIT (ALTTESTAMENTLICHER TYPUS) Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Zypressenholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet. 22,2 x 17,7 cm. Feine Schattierung der Inkarnate mit Rot und Beige. Der Hintergrund ornamental punziert. Der Rand in Art der zeitgenössischen Cloisonné-Email-Oklade mit Weinranken verziert.
- 28%
Estimate €600 - €660
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping