GOTTESMUTTER 'NIE VERWELKENDE BLUME'
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE UNFADING ROSE' Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel, painted on a gold ground. In the centre the Mother of God in half-lenght holding the Christ in her left arm. Both the Virgin and Christ are shown in Imperial regalia. The faces rendered in shades of brown. The border illuastrating selected saints within scrolling foliage. Worn, restored, hairline crack. 29 x 22 cm. GOTTESMUTTER 'NIE VERWELKENDE BLUME' Griechenland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel, Eitempera, Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 29 x 22,2 cm. Im Zentrum der Komposition halbfigurige Wiedergabe der bekronten Gottesmutter, den segnenden Christus in ihrem linken Arm haltend. In ihrer rechten Hand halt sie einen Blumenzweig. Auf dem Rand erscheinen ausgewahlte Heilige gerahmt von Blattwerk und Medaillons. Bereibungen, rest., Rissbildung.
- 28%
Estimate €900 - €990
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping