Gottesmutter 'freude Aller Leidenden' - Apr 18, 2015 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN'

item-35391064=1
THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God standing in a radiant glory, flanked by two angels. The lower part of the composition depicting the afflicted people. The features well defined, solemnly rendered with earthly colours, the brighter tones emphasising the form of the faces. Losses restored. 31.1 x 26.3 cm. GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei profilierten Ruckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31,1 x 26,3 cm. Vor einer Strahlenmandorla steht die Gottesmutter ein Zepter haltend. Zu beiden Seiten flankieren sie Gruppen Armer, Kranker und Bedurftiger in Begleitung von Engeln. Sehr feine Ausarbeitung der Gesichtszuge sowie Bart- und Haartracht. Partielle Substanzverluste rest.
  • 28%

Estimate €350 - €385
Starting Price €350
3 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,321 Followers