A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TOLGSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TOLGSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The Mother of God and Child are rendered with dark facial features and wearing garments of saturated colours. Minimally worn, minimally restored. 58.6 x 47.5 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TOLGA (TOLGSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Massive Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 58,6 x 47,5 cm. BildfŸllende Darstellung der Gottesmutter nach rechts. Auf ihrem linken Arm hŠlt sie den Christusknaben, der seinen Arm um ihren Hals schlingt und seine Wange an die der Mutter schmiegt. Mit ihrer Rechten weist sie auf Christus. Die Inkarnate sind durch grafisch angelegte Linien akzentuiert. Punktuelle Einstimmungen, min. berieben.
- 28%
Estimate €1,200 - €1,320
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping