A LARGE AND RARE ICON OF THE RESURRECTION, DESCENT INTO
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE AND RARE ICON OF THE RESURRECTION, DESCENT INTO HELL AND PASSION WITH FEASTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. In the core of this panel, Christ's Descent into Hell and his Resurrection from the Tomb, surrounded by ten images of Christ's Passion. The scenes of the peripheral compartments showing 13 important liturgical feasts, St. George killing the dragon, the Fiery Ascent of Prophet Elijah to Heaven and St. Aleksiy in addition to the usual ones. Restorations. 53.5 x 43 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE UND SELTENE ERWEITERTE FESTTAGIKONE Russland, 19. Jh. Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefŸgtes Bildfeld mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Flaches Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Versilberung, Goldlack. 53,5 x 43 cm. Im Zentrum der Komposition erscheint die Hšllenfahrt und Auferstehung Christi umringt von zehn Bildfeldern mit der Passion Christi. Entlang des Randes reichen sich dreizehn Hochfeste des orthodoxen Kirchenjahres sowie der heilige Georg der Drachentšter, die feurige Himmelfahrt des Propheten Elias und der heilige Aleksej. Partiell rest.
- 28%
Estimate €250 - €275
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping