A LARGE ICON OF THE RESURRECTION SURROUNDED BY 16 MAJOR
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON OF THE RESURRECTION SURROUNDED BY 16 MAJOR FEASTS OF THE CHURCH KIRCHENJAHRES Russian, 19th century Russland, 19. Jh. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The corners with the Four Evangelists. All rendered in bright colours on a gold ground and with the drapery heightened with chrysography. The lower border damaged. 53.8 x 44 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER HÖLLENFAHRT UND AUFERSTEHUNG MIT 16 HOCHFESTEN DES ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENJAHRES Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 53,8 x 44 cm. Detailreiche und erzählfreudige Ausarbeitung der einzelnen Szenen in miniaturhafter Malerei. Unterer Rand besch.
- 30%
Estimate €1,600 - €3,200
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping