THE ENTRY INTO JERUSALEM Russian, 2nd half 18th century
THE ENTRY INTO JERUSALEM Russian, 2nd half 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Traditionally painted. The icon showing Christ riding a grey donkey towards Jerusalem, with the Apostles walking behind him, and the crowd meeting him at the city gates. The vestments finely executed in reds and greens with chrysography. Against an architectural background and a rocky landscape. The background stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 31.1 x 26.3 cm.
EINZUG CHRISTI NACH JERUSALEM Russland, 2. HŠlfte 18. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera. 31,1 x 26,3 cm. Traditioneller Bildaufbau. Die GewŠnder der elegant gelŠngten Figuren sind in kontrastierender Rot-GrŸn-Farbigkeit mit FŠltelung in Goldmalerei ausgefŸhrt. Im Hintergrund felsige Landschaft sowie Architekturkulisse. Plastische Modellierung der Inkarnate in Braun- und Beigeschattierungen. Auf dem oberen Rand erscheint das Mandylion. Min. rest., Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen.
- 28%
Estimate €200 - €220
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping