AN ICON OF THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
View More
AN ICON OF THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, 2nd half 19th century (icon), St. Petersburg, 1884 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Realistically painted. Overlaid with a silver oklad chased and embossed with strapwork. The applied haloes are pierced with star patterns. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'LG' in Cyrillic. 26.7 x 21.8 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Ikone), St. Petersburg, 1884 Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 26,7 x 21,8 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'LG' in Kyrillisch. In realistischer Manier gemalt. Das Silberoklad ist entlang des Randes mit reliefiertem Flechtwerk verziert. Die Nimben sind ornamental durchbrochen gearbeitet.
- 28%
Estimate €250 - €500
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping