AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE'
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, circa 1800 (icon), St. Petersburg, Tikhon Martianov Gudkov, 1885 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with an embossed and chased silver oklad decorated with strapwork. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'TMG' in Cyrillic. Minimally restored. 31.2 x 26 cm.
IKONE DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, um 1800 (Ikone), St. Petersburg, Tichon Martijanow Gudkow, 1885 (Oklad) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 31,2 x 26 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'TMG' in Kyrillisch. Das Silberoklad ist entlang des Randes mit reliefierten Flechtbändern verziert. Punktuell rest.
- 28%
Estimate €2,200 - €4,400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping