A VERY RARE ICON SHOWING STS. SISINNIUS AND MARON
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A VERY RARE ICON SHOWING STS. SISINNIUS AND MARON ATTENDING THE MIRACLE OF ARCHANGEL MICHAEL CURING FROM THE 12 FEVERS Russland, 17. Jh. Russian, 17th century Einzeltafel mit zwei gegenständigen Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The image arranged around a mountainous landscape. In the foreground the 12 fevers shown as white female figures in a cave. The archangel Michael standing to the left holding a lance and plugging it into the cave. The miracle attanded by the elderly St. Sisinnius presenting a Bible and the blessed monk Maron dressed in the Great Schema. The border decorated with geometric patterns. Minimally restored. 30 x 26.1 cm. In the Greeks and the South Slavs the Sisinnius prayers were intended to protect infants and women in labour from female demons. The non canonical prayer against fever appeared as an East Slavic version of the Sisinnius legend personified in the form of 7 or 12 fevers identified with the daughters of King Herod Sisinnius prayers against fevers among East Slavs represent a wide ranging body of texts known in several versions.
SEHR SELTENE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL, DER DIE ZWÖLF FRAUEN DES FIEBERS BEZWINGT Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei gegenständigen Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 30 x 26,1 cm. In der linken Bildhälfte Wiedergabe des Erzengels mit ausgebreitete Flügeln. Sein Kreuzspeer hat er die in Grisaille ausgeführten zwölf Frauengestalten in einer Höhle in der unteren rechte Ecke gerichetet. Am rechten Rand erscheinen die Heiligen Sisinnios und Maron, die dem Wunder beiwohnen. Der Rand ist ornamental gestaltet. Wir danken Herrn Kurt Eberhard für die Hilfe bei der Katalogisierung dieser Ikone. Punktuelle Retuschen.
- 28%
Estimate €15,000 - €30,000
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping