A Rare Icon Showing The Archangel Michael With Scenes - Nov 07, 2015 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A RARE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL WITH SCENES

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-41366699=1
A RARE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL WITH SCENES FROM HIS LIFE Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The icon is centred with the triumph over the Power of Darkness flanked by two scenes from his life to each side showing St. George kneeling in front of the archangel, the miracle at Chonae and David and Goliath. The New Testament Trinity appearing above. Finely executed with gold details througout on a gold ground. The faces are executed in great detail. Minimally restored. 37.2 x 31 cm.
SELTENE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL UND SEINEN WUNDERTATEN Russland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei RŸckseiten- und zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 37,2 x 31 cm. Achsialsymmetrische Komposition. In der vertikalen Mittelachse ganzfigurige Wiedergabe des Erzengels mit Brustpanzer und rotem Mantel, der mit einer Lanze in den Teufel zu seinen FŸ§en sticht. Zu beiden Seiten illustrieren je zwei Szenen sein Wirken, darunter seine Erscheinung vor dem heiligen Georg, der vor ihm kniet, David, der mit Hilfe der Erzengels Goliath enthauptet und das Wunder zu Chonae. Am oberen Rand erscheint die Neutestamentliche Dreifaltigkeit im Cherubim gesŠumten Himmelssegment. Sehr seltene Ikone in sehr guter QualitŠt. Die Gewandung der Erzengels ist detailreich ausgearbeitet und die Inkarnate sind plastisch modelliert. Punktuell min. rest.
  • 28%

Estimate €2,000 - €2,200
Starting Price €2,000

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,321 Followers