A Rare Monumental And Finely Painted Icon Showing 'all - Nov 05, 2016 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A RARE MONUMENTAL AND FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING 'ALL

item-48070665=1
A RARE MONUMENTAL AND FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING 'ALL SAINTS' Greek, late 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. In the centre of the panel the enthroned Christ displaying the open Gospels Book within a mandorla flanked by the Mother of God and St. John the Baptist. The Orthodox saints portrayed according to their ranking in six registers on both sides. The lower border illustrating The Patriarchs in Paradise: Abraham and Jacob seated in the Paradisiacal garden against abundant vegetation. Between them the Good Thief. Finely executed in bright colours on a gold background. Gilding minimally worn, minimally restored. 79.5 x 54.8 cm. Provenance: A German Private Collection. On the reverse four old exhibition labels. der Paradiesgarten mit dem guten SchŠcher flankiert von Abraham und Jakob, die Gerechten Literature: E. Haustein-Bartsch (Hrsg): Pforte des Himmels, Bielefeld 2008, Cat. 19.
BEDEUTENDE UND MONUMENTALE IKONE 'ALLERHEILIGEN' Griechenland, Ende 17. Jh. Massive Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 79,5 x 54,8 cm. Verso: Vier alte Ausstellungsetiketten. Im Zentrum der Komposition thront Christus mit dem aufgeschlagenen Evangelium vor einem Strahlenkranz mit dem Tetramorph. Die Gottesmutter, Johannes der TŠufer sowie Ÿber mehrere Reihen angeordnete Engel, Apostel, KirchenvŠter und Heilige flankieren ihn zu beiden Seiten. Zu seinen FŸ§en erscheinen Konstantin und Helena, die das Kreuz flankieren. In den oberen Bildecken erscheinen die Kšnige Salomon und David. Entlang des unteren Randes ist der Paradiesgarten mit dem guten SchŠcher flankiert von Abraham und Jakob, die Gerechten in ihren Schš§en haltend, wiedergegeben. Vergoldung min. berieben, punktuelle Einstimmungen. Literatur: E. Haustein-Bartsch (Hrsg): Pforte des Himmels, Bielefeld 2008, Kat. 19. Expertise: Ivan Bentchev, Bonn (2008). Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.
  • 30%

Estimate €35,000 - €70,000
Starting Price €33,000
5 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,326 Followers