A Finely Painted Icon Showing The Transfiguration - Apr 27, 2018 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION

item-61006345=1
A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION Central Russian, Palekh, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. The faces rendered in great detail. Minimally worn. 40.2 x 32 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER VERKLÄRUNG CHRISTI Zentralrussland, Palech, 18. Jh. Schwere Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 40,2 x 32 cm. In kräftiger Farbigkeit ausgeführte Ikone in sehr feiner Qualität. Min. berieben.
  • 30%

Estimate €4,200 - €8,400
Starting Price €4,000

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,355 Followers