A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION
A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION Central Russian, Palekh, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. The faces rendered in great detail. Minimally worn. 40.2 x 32 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER VERKLÄRUNG CHRISTI Zentralrussland, Palech, 18. Jh. Schwere Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 40,2 x 32 cm. In kräftiger Farbigkeit ausgeführte Ikone in sehr feiner Qualität. Min. berieben.
- 30%
Estimate €4,200 - €8,400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping