A FINE MULTI-PARTITE ICON Russian, 2nd half 19th
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINE MULTI-PARTITE ICON Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The upper register showing Sophia, the Widom of God flanked by two images of the Mother of God, St. Nicholas of Myra and St. Sergey of Radonezh. The lower row depicting the Guardian Angel flanked by selected patron saints. Minimally restored. 35.5 x 30.5 cm.
FEINE MEHRFELDER-IKONE Russland, 2. HŠlfte 19. Jh. Schwere Zypressenholz-Tafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet. 35,5 x 30,5 cm. Aufteilung des Bildfeldes in zwei Register. Oben flankieren zwei Gnadenbilder der Gottesmutter sowie der heilige Nikolaus von MYra und Sergej von Radonesch Sophia, die Gšttliche Weisheit, in unteren Bereich reihen sich ausgewŠhlte Heilige um den Schutzengel. Punktuell rest.
- 30%
Estimate €3,000 - €6,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping