AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD SURROUNDED
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD SURROUNDED BY PROPHETS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The panel depicting the Mother of God surrounded by figures of prophets holding scrolls. On the reverse old label telling the story of the icon (present from Alexandre Charles de KŸster to Balte AndrŽanoff). Losses. 36.5 x 29.2 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA UND ZEHN PROPHETEN DES ALTEN TESTAMENTS Griechenland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit einer RŸckseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 36,5 x 29,2 cm. Verso altes Klebeetikett zur Geschichte der Ikone (Geschenk Alexandre Charles de KŸster an Baron Balte AndrŽanoff). Im zentralen Mittelfeld Darstellung der Gottesmutter, den Christusknaben in ihrem linken Arm haltend. Entlang des Randes reihen sich Propheten mit Schriftrollen. Substanzverluste.
- 30%
Estimate €200 - €400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping