A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, Nevyansk, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The Father and Son, their feet resting on seraphim and cherubim, holding the celestial sphere between them with the Holy Spirit, radiating light. The glory flanked by the Mother of God, St. John the Baptist, Archangels, the symbols of the Evangelists and selected saints. Executed in great detail in vivid colours. Minor vertical crack, minimally restored. 44.4 x 38.7 cm.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN DREIFALTIGKEIT DES NEUEN TESTAMENTS Russland, Newyansk, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 44,4 x 38,7 cm. In der zentralen, von Seraphim entourierten Aureole die Darstellung der heiligen Dreifaltigkeit des neutestamentlichen bzw. westlichen Typus. Im Mittelpunkt Darstellung der Trinität, rechts Gottvater und links Jesus Christus, zwischen ihnen die Weltkugel mit den Werkzeugen der Passion, darüber der Heilige Geist. Gottvater und Christus thronen auf vierflügeligen Cherubim. Erzengel, die Gottesmutter, Johannes der Täufer, der Tetramorph und ausgewählte Heilige umringen die Szene. In den oberen ein Cherub und ein Seraph. Im unteren Bereich von Blattkranz gerahmtes Inschriftenfeld. Vertikale Rissbildung, punktuelle Einstimmungen. Expertise: Ivan Bentchev, Bonn (2003).
- 30%
Estimate €3,600 - €7,200
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping