AN ICON SHOWING ST. ANTIPI WITH OKLAD Russian, early
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
View More
AN ICON SHOWING ST. ANTIPI WITH OKLAD Russian, early 19th century (icon), Russian, circa 1820 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The icon showing hhe full length figure of the bishop saint stands with hand raised in blessing. Christ appearing in the upper left corner. The left sida illustrating two saints from the life of the saint. Overlaid with a silvered brass oklad. chased with foliage. The backside with a deepening. 31 x 27.2 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ANTIPAS MIT OKLAD Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, um 1820 (Oklad) Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 31 x 27,2 cm. In der rechten Bildhälfte ganzfigurige Darstellung des Heiligen, seinen Blick auf Christus gerichtet, der in der oberen linken Ecke erscheint. Die linke Bildhälfte zeigt zwei Rechteckbildfelder mit Szenen aus dem Leben und Martyrium des Heiligen. Das Oklad aus versilberten Messing ist entlang des Randes mit getriebenen Weinranken verziert. Rückseitige Höhlung.
- 30%
Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping