AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH SILVER AND
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH SILVER AND CHAMPLEVÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1908-1917 (oklad), 2nd half 20th century (halo) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a silver oklad. Set with a name plaque in champlevé enamel and a champlevé enamel halo. The oklad marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'SG' in Cyrillic. The halo bearing spurious Russian hallmarks. Minimal losses. 26.6 x 22.2 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT CHAMPLEVÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1908-1917 (Oklad), 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. (Nimbus) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Reliefiertes Silber-Oklad. 26,6 x 22,2 cm. Oklad punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'SG' in Kyrillisch. Pseudo-russische Marken (Nimbus). Min. Farbabsplitterungen.
- 30%
Estimate €700 - €1,400
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping