TWO LARGE ICONS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS: THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
TWO LARGE ICONS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS: THE EVANGELIST ST. MARK AND THE ADORATION OF CHRIST Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panels. The finely painted images rendered in detail, predominantly with various shades of red, complimented by green and ochre. The refined faces executed in brown and modelled with the use of red and green shades. Damages, paint blisterings, losses. 48 x 34 cm / 52 x 36 cm.
ZWEI GROSSFORMATIGE IKONEN AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE: DER EVANGELIST MARKUS UND GEBURT CHRISTI Russland, 18. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand. 48 x 34 cm / 52 x 36 cm. Die Inkarnate sind durch rot schattierte Brauntöne plastisch modelliert. Reizvoller Rot-Grün-Kontrast. Teils stark besch., Substanzverluste, Farbaufwölbungen.
- 30%
Estimate €400 - €800
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping