An Icon Of The Kazanskaya Mother Of God With - Apr 08, 2017 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

AN ICON OF THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH

item-51523653=1
item-51523653=2
AN ICON OF THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, circa 1900 (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1st Artel, 1908-1917 Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. The oklad engraved with a border of scrolling ornament, the halos and applied plaques in the corners enamelled in polychrome cloisonné. With applied champlevé plaque. Enamel minimally chipped, one spandrel missing. Marked with assayer's mark and master's mark '1Ja MA' in Cyrillic. On the reverse old label inscribed in Cyrillic and German 'F.J. MAXIMOW RIGA'. 22 x 17.6 cm (without frame).
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT EMAILLIERTEM VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, um 1900 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1. Moskauer Artel, 1908-1917 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 22 x 17,6 cm (ohne Rahmen). Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration und Meisterzeichen '1Ja MA' in Kyrillisch. Verso alter Aufkleber 'VERGOLDER-MAGAZIN VON F.J. MAXIMOW RIGA' in Kyrillisch und Deutsch. Das Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber ist flächendeckend fein graviert. Die applizierten Nimben und Eckbeschläge sind in Cloisonné-Email gearbeitet. Champlevé-Email-Namensplakette. Email min. best., ein Eckbeschlag fehlt.
  • 30%

Estimate €900 - €1,800
Starting Price €450
5 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,330 Followers