A SILVER-GILT, CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL AND FILIGREE ICON OF
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A SILVER-GILT, CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL AND FILIGREE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN ORIGINAL-ETUI Russian, circa 1900 (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklad) Russland, um 1900 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. The figures realistically painted, the Christ child with his right hand raised in benediction, the Mother of God behind him. Their filigree vestments of foliate and geometric scrollwork. Set with varicolour cloisonné enamel halos. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'SG' in Cyrillic. Within a fitted wood case marked 'NIKOLAI LINDEN' in Cyrillic. 22.4 x 18 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT EMAILLIERTEM FILIGRAN-OKLAD IM ORIGINAL-ETUI Russland, um 1900 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 22,4 x 18 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'SG' in Kyrillisch. In realistischer Manier ausgeführte Malerei. Das Oklad ist in ornamentalen Formen in Filigran verziert. Die applizierten Nimben sind in blauem, weißem, türkisem und rotem Cloisonné-Email dekoriert. Originaletui mit Juweliermarke 'NIKOLAJ LINDEN' in Kyrillisch.
- 30%
Estimate €7,000 - €14,000
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping