A FINELY PAINTED AND LARGE ICON OF THE ANASTASIS AND
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINELY PAINTED AND LARGE ICON OF THE ANASTASIS AND THE FESTIVAL CYCLE Russian, Palekh, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The central image depicting Christ's Descent into Hell, where he raised Adam, Eve and the Just People of the Old Testamtent. The upper half of the composition illustrating the Resurrection from the tomb. Surrounded by 16 scenes depicting the main Feasts of the Ecclesiastical year including the Nativity of the Mother of God, the Entrance of the Mother of God into the Temple, the Annunciation, the Nativity of Christ, the Presentation ot the Temple, the Baptism, the Entry into Jerusalem, the Transfiguration, the Ascension, the Old Testament Trinity, the Dormition of the Mother of God and the Exaltation of the Cross. Each scene has been executed with great detail, taking place either against elaborate architectural settings or landscapes. Vertical crack restored. 53.6 x 44 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE UND FEINE IKONE MIT DEN ORTHODOXEN HOCHFESTEN Russland, Palech, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 53,6 x 44 cm. Im zentralen Bildfeld detailreiche Darstellung der Höllenfahrt und Auferstehung Christi. Gerahmt wird das Zentrum von 16 Hochfesten des orthodoxen Kirchenjahres: darunter die Geburt der Gottesmutter, Tempelgang Mariens, Verkündigung der Gottesmutter, Geburt Christi, Darbringung im Tempel, Taufe Christi, Einzug nach Jerusalem, Verklärung, Himmelfahrt, Alttestamentliche Dreifaltigkeit, Entschlafen der Gottesmutter und die Erhöhung des Wahren Kreuzes. Sehr detailreich ausgeführte Ikone in kräftigen Farben. Die Gewänder der elegant gelängten Figuren sind durch reiche Goldchrysographie strukturiert. Gezielt gesetzte Hochlichter individualisieren die Gesichter und erzeugen eine plastische Modellierung der Inkarnate. Die Architekturen im Hintergrund sind fein ornamentiert. Vertikaler Riss rest., punktuelle Einstimmungen. Expertise: Heinz Skrobucha, Recklinghausen (1984).
- 30%
Estimate €4,000 - €8,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping