A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THE DORMITION OF THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Central Russian, 1st half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The lifeless body of the Mother of God, lying on a bier, surrounded by the mourning Apostles. In the centre Christ in a mandorla, flanked by the archangels, holding the soul of his Mother in the form of a swaddled infant. In the foreground the hands of the profane Jewish priest being cut-off by an angel. Vertical crack restored. 35.6 x 30.5 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT DEM ENTSCHLAFEN DER GOTTESMUTTER (KOIMESIS) Zentralrussland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Schwere Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Chrysographie. 35,6 x 30,5 cm. Achsialsymmetrische Komposition. Im unteren Bereich der Komposition die auf einem Bett ausgestreckte Gottesmutter. Hinter ihr steht Christus vor einer Strahlenmandorla. Zu beiden Seiten flankieren sie Engel und die Apostel. Im Hintergrund detailreich ausgeführte Architekturkulisse. Vertikaler Riss rest., punktuelle Einstimmungen.
- 30%
Estimate €6,000 - €12,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping