A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH SILVER
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH SILVER AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Anton Mikhailovitch Tzevarzin, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with an engine-turned silver oklad. Set with a cloisonné enamel halo and spandrels in champlevé enamel. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'ATz' in Cyrillic. Minimally worn. 13.4 x 11 cm.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT EMAILLIERTEM SILBER-OKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Anton Michailowtisch Tzewarzin, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Guillochiertes Oklad aus Silber. Applizierter Cloisonné-Email-Nimbus und Champlevé-Email-Plaketten. 13,4 x 11 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'ATz' in Kyrillisch. Min. berieben.
- 30%
Estimate €250 - €500
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping