A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL AND EIGHT
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL AND EIGHT PATRON SAINTS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. With ample gold against a punched background, the foliate border emulating contemporary enamelled decoration. 45.2 x 39.3 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL UND ACHT FAMILIENHEILIGEN Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental punziert. 45,2 x 39,3 cm.
- 30%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping