AN ICON SHOWING THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-BASMA Russian, early 20th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1st Artel, 1908-1917 (basma) Tempera on wood panel with velvet backing. The figures finely rendered with gold highlights. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver basma decorated with foliage. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark '1MA'. Minimally restored. 30.3 x 26 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'IWERSKAJA' MIT SILBER-BASMA Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1. Moskauer Artel, 1908-1917 (Basma) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung, Nimben vergoldet. 30,3 x 26 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen '1MA'. Das Basma ist im Stil des russischen Jugendstil kräftig reliefiert mit Blattranken verziert. Einstimmungen.
- 30%
Estimate €1,500 - €3,000
7 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping