A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED CHRIST Russian, late
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Russian Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED CHRIST Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. Against a golden background. On the reverse Cyrillic inscription 'Admiral of the Russian Naval Fleet Chichagov' with a red seal. The lower left corner restored, minor retouching. 54 x 38 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM THRONENDEN CHRISTUS Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 54 x 38 cm. Rückseitiges Siegel. Verso umfangreiche kyrillische Beschriftung 'Kommandant der Brigade der Küstenwache Admiral Tschitschagow'. Untere linke Ecke rest, punktuelle Farbverluste.
- 30%
Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping