A VERY RARE AND FINE ICON SHOWING THE PLACING OF THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A VERY RARE AND FINE ICON SHOWING THE PLACING OF THE HONORABLE ROBE OF THE MOST HOLY MOTHER OF GOD AT BLACHERNAE Russian, Palekh, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. According to the Sacred Tradition of the Orthodox Church, at the time of her Dormition, the Theotokos was buried by the Twelve Apostles in Jerusalem. Three days later, Thomas the Apostle, who had been delayed and unable to attend the funeral, arrived and asked to have one last look at the Virgin Mary. When he and the other apostles arrived at Mary's Tomb, they found that her body was missing. According to some accounts, the Virgin Mary appeared at that time and gave her belt (cincture) to the Apostle Thomas. There is no scriptural evidence for this event, nor is the relic the subject of any pronouncement by the Ecumenical Councils or the Holy Fathers. Its history prior to the reign of Justinian in the sixth century is unknown. Traditionally, the cincture was made by the Virgin Mary herself, out of camelhair. It was kept at Jerusalem for many years, until it was translated to Constantinople in the 5th century, together with the Robe of the Virgin Mary, and deposited in the Church of St. Mary at Blachernae. This relic was embroidered with gold thread by the Empress Zoe, the wife of Emperor Leo VI, in gratitude for a miraculous cure. The background depiciting two icons showing the Crucifixon and the Dormition of the Mother of God. The edges minimally chipped. 31.4 x 26.7 cm.
SELTENE UND SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER NIEDERLEGUNG DES GEWANDES DER HEILIGEN GOTTESGEBÄRERIN Russland, Palech, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partiell vergoldet. 31,4 x 26,7 cm. Vor einer reich ornamentierten Architekurkulisse der Blachernenkirche mit der Wiedergabe der Kreuzigung und dem Entschlafen der Gottesmutter legen der Kaiser Leon und der Patriarch Gennadios mit jeweils einer unzähligen Schar im Gefolge, das Maphorion der Gottesmutter in ein goldenes Reliquiar auf einen Altar. Nach orthodoxem Glauben wurde Maria im Moment ihres Todes mit Leib und Seele in den Himmel aufgenommen. Im Grab blieben der Legende nach nur ihre Gewänder. Als diese Mariengewänder und damit als unschätzbare Zeugnisse der Menschwerdung Gottes wurden in Konstantinopel einige Tuchreliquien verehrt, für die Kaiserin Aelia Pulcheria ab 452 in den Blachernae eine Kapelle erbauen ließ. Hier wurden nach der Fertigstellung am 2. Juli die Mariengewänder feierlich niedergelegt. Ab 473 kamen weitere Marienreliquien und Kirchengebäude hinzu, und der Blachernen-Palast wurde hier im Schutz der Gottesmutter angelegt. Kanten min. best. Expertise: Galerie Ilas Neufert, München, 1974.
- 30%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
7 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping