MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN MÄRTYRERIN
View More Items in Weapons & ArmorRelated Weapons & Armor
More Items in Weapons & Armor
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
A MONUMENTAL AND EXTENSIVE VITA ICON OF ST. ANASTASIA OF SIRMIUM THE PHARMAKOLYTRIA Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The saint portrayed frontal, half-length in the core of the panel. The main scene framed by a decorative border of twelve scenes all around narrating the life of the saint. The background stripped to gesso, areas of restoration. 86 x 69.5 cm,
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN MÄRTYRERIN ANASTASIA VON SIRMIUM (PHARMAKOLYTRIA) Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben teils vergoldet. 86 x 69,5 cm. Im Zentrum die frontale, halbfigurige Wiedergabe der Heiligen mit Salbgefäß und Märtyrerkreuz. Entlang des Randes reihen sich zwölf Szenen aus dem Leben und dem Martyrium der Heiligen. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, partiell rest.
- 30%
Estimate €4,000 - €8,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping