Sold2015Hagenauer Style Chrome Borzoi Dog SculptureStyle of Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) for Werkstatte Hagenauer Wien chromed metal animal table top sculpture depicting a modern, sleek and streamlined standing borzoi (Russian wolfhound) dogSee Sold Price
Sold2021Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) Singer on PianoFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) Singer on Piano nickel-plated brass stamped FRANZ HAGENAUER WIEN / WHW at base of piano H 78 x W 31 inches. Property from a Private Estate Provenance: Fred SilberSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Franz Hagenauer brass mask, ViennaA Franz Hagenauer patinated brass maskViennamid 20th centuryStamped FRANZ / Hagenauer / Wien 1035 and with factory monogram.height 16in (40.5cm); width 8 1/4in (21cm) Provenance:Sold ChSee Sold Price
Sold2020Franz Hagenauer Head of a Woman Modern SculptureFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) nickel plated brass sculpture depicting an Art Deco style woman, signed under rectangular base: "Franz / Hagenauer Wien," and bearing "wHw" mark. 20.25" H x 12.25See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANZ HAGENAUER CUBIST HEAD SCULPTURE STAMPEDFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) A Cubist nickel plated metal head sculpture, stamped Hagenauer Wien circa 1930. Purchased at D. Leonard Trent & Gerry, NY, September 1977. A copy of the originalSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANZ HAGENAUER 1906 Wien - 1986 ebenda Kopf Messing,FRANZ HAGENAUER 1906 Wien - 1986 ebenda Kopf Messing, getrieben, poliert. H. 49 cm. Auf der Unterseite mit Herstellermarken 'Hagenauer Wien', 'WHW' im Kreis, 'Made in Austria', 'FRANZ'. Über einem ruSee Sold Price
Sold2021Franz Hagenauer Jazz Man saxophone playerFranz Hagenauer (1906-1986) for Werkstätte Hagenauer Jazz Man saxophone player (life-size) Vienna, Austria, 1930s nickel-plated bronze, iron (base) stamped 'HAGENAUER WIEN / MADE IN AUSTRIA' and 'WHWSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986), Head in ProfileFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986), Head in Profilemid-20th century, nickel-plated brass, stamped 'FRANZ HAGENAUER WIEN' along with Werkstätte Hagenauer cipher to verso and underside. 21 1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Franz Hagenauer Head18" tall x 8" x 4.5". Stamped Franz Hagenauer, Wien on base. From the collection of Alan and Pat Rypinski.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANZ HAGENAUER (AUSTRIAN 1906-1986)FRANZ HAGENAUER (AUSTRIAN 1906-1986) Mask, circa 1930 nickel-plated brass sheet height: 36 cm (14 1/8 in.) stamped FRANZ Hagenauer Wien Made in Austria 38 HANDMADE and with WHW stamp PROVENANCE GaleriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906 - 1986), chromeTwo Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906 - 1986), chrome sculptures of dancers with ribbons, marked bottom with Hagenauer Wien, height 10 1/5 inches and 9 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Hagenauer: Lion cubFranz Hagenauer Lion cub hardwood; marked on the bottom: "MADE IN/VIENNA/AUSTRIA", "WHW" in circle, "HAGENAUER/WIEN" and "FRANZ" h. 13.5 cm; l. 25.5 cm Hagenauer-archive, Vienna: Kalkulationsbuch 3, mSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANZ HAGENAUER 1906 Wien - 1986 ebenda ZWEIFLAMMIGERFRANZ HAGENAUER 1906 Wien - 1986 ebenda ZWEIFLAMMIGER KERZENLEUCHTER Messing, vernickelt, poliert. H. 26,5 cm. Unter dem Stand mit Herstellermarken 'Hagenauer Wien', 'WHW' im Kreis, 'Made in Austria'.See Sold Price
Sold2020Sculpture, Franz HagenauerFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986), Female Archer, chrome metal sculpture, engraved "Hagenauer Wien" and monogrammed beneath, overall: 10"h x 7"w x 4.75"dSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sculpture, Franz HagenauerFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986), Leopard, chrome metal sculpture, engraved "Hagenauer Wien" and monogrammed beneath, overall: 5.5"h x 8.25"w x 2.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2015TnzerinTnzerin Wien, Franz Hagenauer (Entwurf), Werksttte Hagenauer, um 1930 Messing, vernickelt und ebonisiertes Holz. Auf runder Plinthe stilisierte Frauenfigur. Unterseite Herstellermarke (WHW im Kreis).See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANZ HAGENAUER ZWEI KLEINPLASTIKEN: POLOSPIELER UND AFRIKANISCHER JUNGEFRANZ HAGENAUER 1906 Wien - 1986 ebenda Zwei Kleinplastiken: Polospieler und afrikanischer Junge Bronze/ Messing, teils patiniert bzw. poliert. H. 8 cm bzw. 5,5 cm. Unterseitig jeweils bezeichnet 'WHWSee Sold Price
Sold2019Art Deco Hagenauer Austrian Nickel-Plate Bird TrayArt Deco Franz Hagenauer Werkstatte Austrian / Wien / Vienna nickel-plated brass, "Bird" motif centerpiece tray, marked, "wHw / Austria," circa 1930. 9" H x 14" W x 8" D.See Sold Price
Sold2022Werkstatten Hagenauer and Franz Hagenauer: Pair of African men with spear and shieldWerkstätten Hagenauer and Franz Hagenauer Pair of African men with spear and shield bronze, dark patinated; brass spears and shields; marked on the bottom: "HAGENAUER/WIEN", "WHW" in circle; "MADSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Hagenauer Art Deco Chromed Metal Masks, PairPair of Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) Art Deco silver-tone chromed brass metal masks, one stylized female face struck with "HAGENAEUR WIEN / MADE IN AUSTRIA" and "WHW" maker's mark to reverse,See Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Hagenauer, Vienna - Female FaceFranz Hagenauer brass face-form relief sculpture depicting a female. Stamped 'Wien.' [21 x 16 1/2 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Hagenauer, Vienna - Male FaceFranz Hagenauer brass face-form relief sculpture depicting a male. Stamped 'Wien.' [21 x 16 1/2 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2016FRANZ HAGENAUER TEAKWOOD & BRASS AFRICAN FIGUREFRANZ HAGENAUER (AUSTRIAN, 1906-1986), TEAKWOOD & BRASS AFRICAN FIGURE, WIEN, H 15 1/2":Carved as a standing woman with hands behind her back, adorned with metal earrings and bracelets, on a trapezoidSee Sold Price
Sold2018KARL HAGENAUER; WERKSTATTE HAGENAUER WIENFigure on a boat, Austria, 1930s Brass, patinated brass Stamped HAGENAUER WIEN MADE IN AUSTRIA HANDMADE As shown: 17 1/2" x 17 1/2" x 6"See Sold Price
5 days LeftCarstens GalleriesAtelier Hagenauer Art Deco Silverplated Golfer Figure H: 11.5" W: 5"$800
5 days LeftCarstens GalleriesAtelier Hagenauer (Attributed) Bronze Figure of Musician H: 11" W: 4.2"$400
5 days LeftCarstens GalleriesAtelier Hagenauer (Attributed) Art Deco Bronze "Skater" H: 9" Austria$400
20 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesKarl Hagenauer (Austrian: 1898–1956). A Gold Gilt Bronze Figure of Madonna$125(2 bids)
May 07Hermann Historica GmbHFranz Poledne (1873 - 1932) - Russian Corporal in First World War, 1915 - 1917€400
May 07Hermann Historica GmbHOrder of Franz Joseph – a Breast Star 1st Class with war decoration€4,400
May 16Aste Bolaffi JOSEPH BEUYS 1921 Beuys. Sammlung Hans und Franz van der Grinteb Kranenburg 1970 - JOSEPH BEUYS€200